KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

truciolare nobilitato

English translation: faced chipboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:truciolare nobilitato
English translation:faced chipboard
Entered by: Stef72

20:45 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: truciolare nobilitato
Contesto: cassonetti per avvolgibili / finestre

Si può tradurre con "laminated chipboard" ???
Stef72
Italy
faced chipboard
Explanation:
[PDF] Untitled - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Tamponamenti ciechi: Pannelli in truciolare nobilitato sp. mm 40 o pannelli ... Solid panels: 40 mm thick faced chipboard panels or 40 mm thick lacquered ...
www.archiutti.com/downloads/cataloghi/wats.pdf - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2009-02-17 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veneered credo voglia dire impiallicciato

Vendita MDF truciolato impiallacciatato 30 mag 2008 ... Vendita MDF truciolato impiallacciatato : Siamo uno dei piu grandi produttori ... UK version - MDF, chipboard, veneer offer (Read message) ...
www.woodbusinessportal.it/it/Messaggi/MDF-truciolato-impial... - 61k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faced chipboard
Gian
5veneered chipboard
Tom in London
4prestressed chipboard
Sele
4melamine faced chipboard
AeC2009


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestressed chipboard


Explanation:
dai un'occhiata su www.fullmobili.it/listino_reserved/files/Friend/pdf/condivi...

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veneered chipboard


Explanation:
a thin veneer of high quality wood pressure-glued to a thicker layer of cheap chipboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 23:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in American English: particle board.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: Well, Tom, sometimes it can simply be a very thin plastic film reproducing the grain...
8 hrs
  -> that's still a veneer. The veneer could also be Formica or anything.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melamine faced chipboard


Explanation:
Only a suggestion..., imho your "laminated chipboard" does the job...

http://www.egger.co.uk/co-uk-eng/egger-co-uk.htm

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faced chipboard


Explanation:
[PDF] Untitled - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Tamponamenti ciechi: Pannelli in truciolare nobilitato sp. mm 40 o pannelli ... Solid panels: 40 mm thick faced chipboard panels or 40 mm thick lacquered ...
www.archiutti.com/downloads/cataloghi/wats.pdf - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2009-02-17 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veneered credo voglia dire impiallicciato

Vendita MDF truciolato impiallacciatato 30 mag 2008 ... Vendita MDF truciolato impiallacciatato : Siamo uno dei piu grandi produttori ... UK version - MDF, chipboard, veneer offer (Read message) ...
www.woodbusinessportal.it/it/Messaggi/MDF-truciolato-impial... - 61k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
3 hrs
  -> grazie