KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

capitolato ececutivo dei lavori

English translation: technical specifications for the works"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitolato ececutivo dei lavori
English translation:technical specifications for the works"
Entered by: Graham Clarke

14:34 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: capitolato ececutivo dei lavori
I'm translating a lease which contains a schedule describing some works that the lessor will do adapt the premises to the lessee's needs. To quote from the document: "... hanno concordato importanti lavori di manutenzione ordinaria e straordinaria come meglio specificato nel capitolato esecutivo dei lavori ..."
Richard Boyce
"s described in the technical specifications for the works"
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \"as described in ...........\"
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks also to the other people who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"s described in the technical specifications for the works"Graham Clarke
4Schedule and terms and conditions for execution of works
Robert Tucker
3works implementation schedule
cjohnstone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"s described in the technical specifications for the works"


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \"as described in ...........\"

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks also to the other people who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bergamin
32 mins

agree  oldnick
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
works implementation schedule


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schedule and terms and conditions for execution of works


Explanation:
De Mauro for “capitolato”:

1 insieme di norme e condizioni che regolano un contratto, spec. d’appalto, tra la pubblica amministrazione e un privato
2 estens., scrittura privata tra il committente e la ditta di costruzioni in cui si descrivono dettagliatamente i lavori da eseguire e le norme che li rego

Concise OED (1964) for “schedule”:

tabulated statement of details, inventory, list, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 18:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schedule/specification discussion at: www.nbseducator.co.uk/schedulesofwork/introduction/schedule...
Leave you to decide which is right here, if either.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4