KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

progettista, direttore dei lavori

English translation: designer, planning supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettista, direttore dei lavori
English translation:designer, planning supervisor
Entered by: Russell Jones

14:41 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: progettista, direttore dei lavori
I'm translating a lease which contains a schedule describing some building works and installation of plant and equipment that the lessor will arrange for in order adapt the premises to the lessee's needs. Two central figures are of course the "progettista" and the "direttore dei lavori". Good English translations?
Richard Boyce
designer, supervising officer
Explanation:
Looking at numerous references to "direttore dei lavori" it is clear to me (as an Architect myself) that this is not just an everyday job description as vague as "director of works" is in English. It involves specific responsibilities under recent legislation, very similar, if not identical to the "supervising officer" introduced under UK legislation some 8 years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-15 19:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website confirms my thoughts
IL RUOLO DEL DIRETTORE DEI LAVORI...
http://www.ordineingegneri.bergamo.it/novita/strutture/dir_l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-15 20:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, the term I meant to suggest was \"Planning Supervisor\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-15 22:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under the Construction (Design andManagement) Regulations 1994 the \"Client\" must appoint a Planning Supervisor
http://www.ccas-ltd.com/planning.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
With 8 replies it was difficult to decide which was the best. In the end my final translation took into account all answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1building designer and works manager
nothing
4 +1designer, supervising officer
Russell Jones
4Designer, Director of Works
Robert Tucker
4architect, site manager
Antonella Bergamin
4designer and construction supervisor
Jennifer Baker
4designer; Works Director
Gian
4designer OR designer engineer,
Sabrina Eskelson
4 -1project leader and prime contractor
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer OR designer engineer,


Explanation:
Clerk of works

REF: Marolli

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building designer and works manager


Explanation:
That

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Clarke: Yes, I prefer this
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
project leader and prime contractor


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russell Jones: Sorry. The direttore dei lavori is now legally forbidden to be associated with the contractor.
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer and construction supervisor


Explanation:
or planner and construction foreman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more generic term is also BUILDER.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer; Works Director


Explanation:
Public Works Director

Job Posting, Nov 5 2002

Print-friendly format E-mail this information

Walworth County has an opening for a Public Works Director. This position, reporting directly to the County Administrator, will manage, direct, coordinate and evaluate Facilities Management Operations, Highway Operations and their administative functions. This includes, but is not limited to, highway design, construction and maintenance programs; fleet operations; construction, remodeling and maintenance of all county owned buildings and real property; County park system; solid waste operations; and serve as County Highway Commissioner as set forth in Chapter 83, Wis. Stats. The appropriate candidate will have a Bachelors Degree in Civil Engineering, Business Administration or related field and ten or more years Public Works experience including three years of Supervision. A completed Walworth County application must be received no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, November 25, 2002.




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architect, site manager


Explanation:
often used in architectural magazines

Antonella Bergamin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designer, Director of Works


Explanation:
"Director of Works" perfectly acceptable English expression surely.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designer, supervising officer


Explanation:
Looking at numerous references to "direttore dei lavori" it is clear to me (as an Architect myself) that this is not just an everyday job description as vague as "director of works" is in English. It involves specific responsibilities under recent legislation, very similar, if not identical to the "supervising officer" introduced under UK legislation some 8 years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-15 19:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website confirms my thoughts
IL RUOLO DEL DIRETTORE DEI LAVORI...
http://www.ordineingegneri.bergamo.it/novita/strutture/dir_l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-15 20:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, the term I meant to suggest was \"Planning Supervisor\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-15 22:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under the Construction (Design andManagement) Regulations 1994 the \"Client\" must appoint a Planning Supervisor
http://www.ccas-ltd.com/planning.htm

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
With 8 replies it was difficult to decide which was the best. In the end my final translation took into account all answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: think you are right
15 hrs