KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

opere di ristrutturazione sia architettonica che distributiva e funzionale

English translation: plans for refurbishment (structural or spacial layout and function)


14:44 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: opere di ristrutturazione sia architettonica che distributiva e funzionale
A building is being restructured and the initial stage involves the "progettazione delle opere di ristrutturazione sia architettonica che distributiva e funzionale". I know what is meant but I can't think of a neat concise way of putting it in English.
Richard Boyce
English translation:plans for refurbishment (structural or spacial layout and function)
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks. I took into account the comments of the other two in my final translation of the term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plans for refurbishment (structural or spacial layout and function)
nothing
4Agree with Nothing
Russell Jones
3plans of works for the restructuring – architectural, internal layout and use of space
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plans for refurbishment (structural or spacial layout and function)


Explanation:
Just an idea

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I took into account the comments of the other two in my final translation of the term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: See below
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plans of works for the restructuring – architectural, internal layout and use of space


Explanation:
Acknowledgments to Mr Jones for the definition of “distribuzione”.
My main concern with the above answers is that 'restructuring' represents something more than 'refurbishment'. The former includes structural alteration while the latter really only basically means “to remake bright”, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"opere\" is from \"progettazione delle opere\" which surely are \"plans of works\"? Under the circumstances putting \"works\" on its own would not make too much sense.
Looking at www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=612468 it seems there is some building work to do (so restructuring cannot be eliminated), but as yet I have seen no mention of revamping the grounds.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Nothing


Explanation:
This is basically to agree with Nothing, though I prefer something like:
Refurbishment and reorganisation, both of buildings and of space-planning and use.
Distribuzione: arch., l’insieme dei problemi che riguardano l’ubicazione e le caratteristiche di ambienti o edifici in funzione della loro destinazione. (De Mauro)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-16 19:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Not sure why \"plans\" is suggested. \"Opere\" are surely the actual works.
2. The spatial reorganisation is not necessarily (or only) internal.
3. In UK \"refurbishment\" would include all but major structural changes and additions but, of course, you can\'t refurbish a layout; it could be \"restructured\", \"reorganised\" or \"revamped\".

What about: Both architectural refurbishment and reorganisation of layout and occupancy.


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524