KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rapporto illuminante

English translation: window/floor surface ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto illuminante
English translation:window/floor surface ratio
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:17 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rapporto illuminante
Richiesta delle informazioni relative alla disposizione delle finestrature che è necessario inserire per rispettare il rapporto illuminante obbligatorio in Italia.

(Definizione =
Rapporto Illuminante (RI): esprime, in frazione, il
rapporto tra la superficie illuminante e la superficie pavimentata di un locale.)
Giorgia P
window/floor surface ratio
Explanation:
Ti suggerisco ...

Good Residential Design Guide - Your Home - Technical Manual -
... This house has a north window/floor area ratio of 16% - 18% depending on whether the library corridor is included or not. The surface area of the internal mass ...
www.greenhouse.gov.au/yourhome/technical/fs76d_4.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie mille ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
4window/floor surface ratio
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window/floor surface ratio


Explanation:
Ti suggerisco ...

Good Residential Design Guide - Your Home - Technical Manual -
... This house has a north window/floor area ratio of 16% - 18% depending on whether the library corridor is included or not. The surface area of the internal mass ...
www.greenhouse.gov.au/yourhome/technical/fs76d_4.htm - 23k

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
grazie mille ad entrambi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
non so se esiste un termine specifico; ho trovato quanto sotto indicato: "glass to floor area ratio"
In effetti RI è uguale al rapporto fra superficie libera dell finestre e quella del pavimento


A split-level weatherboard home of approximately 120m2, built on a timber floor with the living area built above the garage. Metal deck roof, cathedral ceiling in living area, insulated to R1.5 in the walls and R2.5 in the ceiling. Windows are industry standard aluminium-framed, with a glass to floor area ratio of 37% (industry average 25-30%). Most windows face west and south. Currently rates 1.5 Stars.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-26 10:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le aperture libere possono essere anche le porte-finestre, ovviamente.
Inoltre ho visto su alcune piante di casa spesso scrivono
RAI (rapporto area illuminante) 1/4,7 che altro non è che un rapporto, indicante che per ogni m² di vetro vi sono 4,7 m² di pavimento; tuttavia non è non espresso in %, come fanno nell\'esempio citato.
In percentuale: 21% che deriva da 1/4,7 = 0,21 = 21%

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463