KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

punto a poppa

English translation: point at the stern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto a poppa
English translation:point at the stern
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:28 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction material/maritime
Italian term or phrase: punto a poppa
Lunghezza netta di stazza = Lunghezza dell'orlo superiore interno della suola, a fianco della ruota di prora,
sino allo stesso punto a poppa, od all'orlo interno detto specchio di poppa, se la nave 0 galleggiante
ea poppa quadra (art. 21 reg.)
Federica Masante
*
Explanation:
.. up to the same point at the stern,..
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
and again, I was in a panick mode this afternoon and asked silly questions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3*Graham Clarke
5same place at the stern
Anthony Green


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*


Explanation:
.. up to the same point at the stern,..

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
and again, I was in a panick mode this afternoon and asked silly questions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same place at the stern


Explanation:
the word "punto" is not a technical term here!


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22pla...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4