KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Piastra

English translation: *


11:02 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Piastra
Prove su piastra circolare a doppio ciclo;
Prove dinamiche su piastra LWDT.
chiara37
English translation:*
Explanation:
"plate bearing test with two loading cycles"
"dynamic plate bearing test"
I'm afraid I don't know what LWDT is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 12:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so what does LWDT mean? :-)
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Grazie Grazie Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1*Graham Clarke
4 +1plate
Pamela Brizzola


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate


Explanation:
di norma si traduce così, ma dipende anche dal contesto

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Zappa
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
"plate bearing test with two loading cycles"
"dynamic plate bearing test"
I'm afraid I don't know what LWDT is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 12:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so what does LWDT mean? :-)

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Grazie Grazie Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Only acronym I know for LWDT (don't know if applies to context) := Layer-Wise Deformable Theory
2 hrs