KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Legati

English translation: loose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Legati
English translation:loose
Entered by: chiara37

16:13 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Legati
Le prove su piastra rappresentano di fatto la tecnica più utilizzata per caratterizzare la portanza dei materiali terrosi non legati
chiara37
loose
Explanation:
In the context of "materiali terrosi" the usual word is "loose".
"...large quantities of 'loose' material need to be stored on site........earth itself is never used as a loadbearing mass".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unbound materials
Paola Grassi
4loose
Russell Jones
3agglomerated
Ernesto Samper Nieto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unbound materials


Explanation:
credo, certo un po' più di contesto....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unbound, foldered material (CD) Catalog Number: M194.2 Box ...
library.bowdoin.edu/arch/mss/mmucl.shtml - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

40509 - Pavement Subgrade, Unbound Materials, Nondestructive ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
40509 Pavement Subgrade, Unbound Materials, and Nondestructive Testing
2000, 176 pages, softcover $55.00. This proceedings presents ...
www.normas.com/ASCE/pages/40509.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pavement Subgrade, Unbound Materials, and Nondestructive Testing ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Pavement Subgrade, Unbound Materials, and Nondestructive Testing: Proceedings of
Sessions of Geo-Denver 2000: August 5-8, 2000, Denver, Colorado (Geotechnical ...
www.civilbookstore.com/index/book/0784405093.html - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Unbound pavement materials technology and research at ARRB ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Traditionally, only high quality unbound materials (such as local gravels or crushed
rock manufactured in local quarries) that meet State Road Authority ...
www.arrb.com.au/material/unbound.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

COST-Transport: Completed Actions: Unbound Granular Materials For ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
COST 337 Unbound Granular Materials for Road Pavements. ... Main objectives are: To
develop the measurement of the structural properties of unbound materials. ...
www.cordis.lu/cost-transport/src/cost-337.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

NCHRP Project 1-28A, Harmonized Test Methods for Laboratory ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The M R response of both hot-mix asphalt (HMA) and unbound materials was universally
introduced in the 1986 edition of the AASHTO Guide for Design of Pavement ...
www4.trb.org/ trb/crp.nsf/0/a6c5d70a17e403378525674800561abd?OpenDocument - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Implementation of Implementation of 2002 Design 2002 Design ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Asphalt Concrete 12 Mixes Being Evaluated 12 Mixes Being Evaluated 9 Binders Being
Evaluated 9 Binders Being Evaluated Unbound Materials Unbound Materials 4 4 ...
www.2002designguide.com/presentations 2003/ TRB2003ImplementState.pdf - Pagine simili

FILE | B | MATERIALS TESTING ON ASPHALT CORES AND UNBOUND ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
FBO DAILY ISSUE OF DECEMBER 23, 2001 FBO #0021 DOCUMENT B -- MATERIALS
TESTING ON ASPHALT CORES AND UNBOUND MATERIALS. Notice Date ...
www.fbodaily.com/archive/2001/12-December/ 23-Dec-2001/FBO-00009517.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] Unbound Granular Materials for Road Pavements, COST-337 and ...
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... Unbound materials have been in ready supply and very affordable within Europe in
past years, but due to environmental reasons their supply is more limited ...
www.civeng.nottingham.ac.uk/courage/final-errc.doc - Pagine simili

Transportation/Materials Engineering - ASU - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The laboratory now is the state-of-the-art facility that provides full capability
for characterizing asphalt concrete mixtures, unbound materials, and complete ...
www.fulton.asu.edu/civil/Transportation/Resources.htm - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili




Paola Grassi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose


Explanation:
In the context of "materiali terrosi" the usual word is "loose".
"...large quantities of 'loose' material need to be stored on site........earth itself is never used as a loadbearing mass".


    Reference: http://www.lightearth.co.uk/construction.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Grazie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agglomerated


Explanation:
Heap Leaching - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... such, by applying the knowledge and tools of unsaturated soil science to ... will occur
regardless of whether the material is agglomerated or non-agglomerated. ...
www.okane-consultants.com/content_heapleaching.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] A Framework for improving the ability to understand and predict ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The permeability of the soil mass will continue to decrease, and eventually ... coarse
textured layers will occur in agglomerated and non-agglomerated heap leach ...
www.okane-consultants.com/ Heap%20Leach%20Research%20-%20Copper%201999%20Confernce.pdf - Páginas similares

Project Abstract - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... an aggregate phase consisting of agglomerated soil particles with ... groundwater moving
between the soil aggregates ... Sorption (linear or non-linear), biodegradation ...
www.hsrc.org/hsrc/html/abstracts/insitu_b.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Engineering Properties of Soil-Fly Ash Subgrade Mixtures
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The flocculated and agglomerated soil particles are less dense and have less of a
tendency to ... 4. Strength gain of soil-fly ash mixtures is non existent at ...
www.ctre.iastate.edu/mtc/papers/2002/Thomas.pdf - Páginas similares

AQUABAC Technical Bulletin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... but a significant amount of the formulated crystal protein is in agglomerated form
so ... EFFECT ON NON-TARGET ORGANISMS. ... AQUABAC does not persist in soil or water. ...
www.biconet.com/biocontrol/infosheets/ AquabacBulletin.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Organics the Easy Way - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... No Dust The Right Stuff™ is agglomerated, so its non-dusty. ... Easy to Use This product
is easy to use. Simply apply to the soil after tilling or turning. ...
www.organicstheeasyway.com/rightStuff.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Organics the Easy Way - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and ultimately the plants), and also increases the plant’s absorption of other
nutrients in the soil. Non-dusty Because Grand Prize is agglomerated and not ...
www.organicstheeasyway.com/grandPrize.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.organicstheeasyway.com ]

Remediation of Uranium Contaminated Soils - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clay particles are agglomerated with aluminum sulfate and the liquid phase is separated
from ... Clean leachate is added back to the soil to replace organic binders ...
www-emtd.lanl.gov/TD/Remediation/ RemediationOfUraniumSoils.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>25 2501.00.0000 Salt (including ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the manufacture of lime or cement (or for soil improvement ... and concentrates, other
than roasted iron pyrites: Concentrates and non-agglomerated ores: 2601.11 ...
www.vassl.com/data/25-27.txt - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

STTR Awardees for Fiscal Year(s): 1996 for NEW JERSEY 07/31/97 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2 Piscataway NJ 08854 Minority: Woman: Topic: Production of Non-Agglomerated Nanoparticles
(< 10nm ... and Removal of Strontium and Cesuim from Soil by Chemical ...
www.sba.gov/gopher/Innovation-And-Research/ STTR-1996/awdnj.txt - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8