KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

proiezione violenta di graniglia metallica

English translation: high-speed shot blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proiezione violenta di graniglia metallica
English translation:high-speed shot blasting
Entered by: cleobella

14:25 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel frames
Italian term or phrase: proiezione violenta di graniglia metallica
Sempre costruzioni in acciaio. Sempre offerta di produttore per acquirente.

"TRATTAMENTO PROTETTIVO DELLE STRUTTURE METALLICHE.
Preparazione supporto mediante sabbiatura 'al metallo quasi bianco' tipo SA 2 1/2 effettuato mediante proiezione violenta di graniglia metallica o sabbia sulla superficie del pezzo con lo scopo di eliminare la calamina e la ruggine."

Grazia sin d'ora per qualsiasi aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
shot blasting
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 13:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"clean a metal surface by directing a high-speed stream of steel particles at it\" from Oxford Dict. of English
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shot blastingGraham Clarke
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot blasting


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 13:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"clean a metal surface by directing a high-speed stream of steel particles at it\" from Oxford Dict. of English

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
metallic blasting and sandblasting
This is to explain the process of metallic blasting and sandblasting
(high speed projection of metallic small abrasive parts or sand)


Würth metallic blasting abrasive: high-quality blasting abrasive for many applications like cleaning, roughening, shot peening, tarnishing and other ...

Sandblasting, sandblasting equipment, sandblast sand, sand blasting supplies, sand blasting cabinet & sand blasting media. Sandblasting ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463