KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rete elettrosaldata

English translation: electrowelded net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rete elettrosaldata
English translation:electrowelded net
Entered by: cleobella

14:38 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel frames
Italian term or phrase: rete elettrosaldata
Sempre costruzioni in acciaio. Sempre offerta del produttore a potenziale acquirente.

"SOLAI. Supporto solaio in lamiera grecata zincata di spessore e profilo opportuno, collaborante con soletta a mezzo di imbutiture sulle costole delle grecature, con lo scolpo di ancorare il getto di calcestruzzo alla lamiera. La lamiera è fissata alle travi in acciaio sottostanti mediante viti automaschianti o autofilettanti.
N.B. Escluso getto di calcestruzzo e *rete elettrosaldata* di ripartizione."

Grazie ancora per l'aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
electrowelded net
Explanation:
EUROTEC,SA Verja plegada - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Panel of electrowelded net, manufactured with galvanised wire later treated with polyester. Rigidity and durability are its most remarkable qualities. ...
www.minorisa.es/eurotec/averja.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

gabbie - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cages completely made up of electrowelded net panels, hot-galvanized after welding. - Polypropylene feedboxes, galvanized anti-waste edge. ...
www.controfratelli.com/english/e-impianticonigli.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Documento sin título - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... distributed according to the thermal needs calculated, fastened by special supports if it is directly on top of the tile or if over electrowelded net it will ...
www.cyvsa.com/ing/Menu2/residencias_p.html - 45k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weldmeshGraham Clarke
3electrowelded net
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weldmesh


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rete elettrosaldata di ripartizione\" should be, something like, \"weldmesh to prevent cracking\" or \"weldmesh for load distribution\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 13:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you Google \"weldmesh\" and \"concrete\" on GB or USA sites you\'ll find loads of references

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Villa
660 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrowelded net


Explanation:
EUROTEC,SA Verja plegada - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Panel of electrowelded net, manufactured with galvanised wire later treated with polyester. Rigidity and durability are its most remarkable qualities. ...
www.minorisa.es/eurotec/averja.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

gabbie - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cages completely made up of electrowelded net panels, hot-galvanized after welding. - Polypropylene feedboxes, galvanized anti-waste edge. ...
www.controfratelli.com/english/e-impianticonigli.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Documento sin título - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... distributed according to the thermal needs calculated, fastened by special supports if it is directly on top of the tile or if over electrowelded net it will ...
www.cyvsa.com/ing/Menu2/residencias_p.html - 45k - Copia cache - Pagine simili





Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!