KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pressopiegata a freddo

English translation: cold pressed to shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pressopiegata a freddo
English translation:cold pressed to shape
Entered by: cleobella

14:50 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel frames
Italian term or phrase: pressopiegata a freddo
Sempre costruzioni in acciaio. Offerta del produttore a potenziale acquirente.

"LATTONIERE IN ACCIAIO. ..... La lamiera ricavata da coils di sp. mm 0,8 e sviluppo adeguato viene *pressopiegata a freddo*."

Ho pensato a "cold rolled" ma non sono sicura.

Grazie ancora per tutto l'aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
cold pressed
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thank you all! Great idea, Mary!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold pressedGraham Clarke
3cold bended
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold pressed


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thank you all! Great idea, Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Georgina Hardinge: meglio cold pressed to shape per inchiudere il senso di piegato. Tanto cold pressed como pressed to shape sono termini affermati
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold bended


Explanation:
cold bended

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4