KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

antaribalta

English translation: tilt window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antaribalta
English translation:tilt window
Entered by: cleobella

15:15 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel frames
Italian term or phrase: antaribalta
Ancora costruzioni in acciaio. Offerta del produttore a poteziale acquirente.

"Finestratura a tre specchiature, di cui una apribile ad *antaribalta* con vetrocamera ..."

Mi verrebbe istintivo "tilting" ma non sono sicura.

Grazie mille per tutto l'aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
tilt window
Explanation:
in internet ho trovato tilt window
mentre le tilt turn windows sono quelle che possono essere aperte anche "normalmente"
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilt window
Kika KKtranslate
3horizontally pivoted sash
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilt window


Explanation:
in internet ho trovato tilt window
mentre le tilt turn windows sono quelle che possono essere aperte anche "normalmente"


    Reference: http://www.connectworld.net/royal/euro-weld.html
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontally pivoted sash


Explanation:
anta ribaltabile = horizontally pivoted sash


    Reference: http://www.glaserhandwerk.de/aaaTeil%202d-IDEF.pdf
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4