KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vetrocamera

English translation: double-glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vetrocamera
English translation:double-glazing
Entered by: cleobella

15:15 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel frames
Italian term or phrase: vetrocamera
Ancora costruzioni in acciaio. Offerta del produttore a poteziale acquirente.

"Finestratura a tre specchiature, di cui una apribile ad antaribalta con *vetrocamera* ..."

Spero sia l'ultima...
Grazie mille per tutto l'aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
double-glazing
Explanation:
da diz. Picchi

vetrocàmera
nf (edil) double-glazing.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double-glazing
Gian
4 -2insulating glass
VERTERE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
insulating glass


Explanation:
dai un'occhiata alla versione inglese di questo sito
http://www.belfortglass.it/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vetrate isolanti( Termo-acustiche)/
Vetrocamera Insulating glass units ( Thermal and sound).
www.aedilitia.itc.cnr.it/gestionedoc/ famiglie1.asp?idprodotto=272 - 21k -

Pinza per vetrocamera Clamp for insulating glass Technical features Available
in three models for diamond borers with MUM ½ “ coupling (in stainless ...
www.mg-glasstools.com/mg.pdf

Prodotti per vetrocamera - Insulating glass products
www.optima.it/Bolla/

substitution
of existing glasses with insulating glass windows (vetrocamera) solar panels ...
www.eu-exhibition.org/dateien/english.pdf

VERTERE
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GAR: double glazing
24 mins
  -> 26 siti bilingui (Inglese/Italiano) propongono "insulating glass" come traduzione di "vetrocamera"

disagree  Graham Clarke: I agree with GAR - it should be double glazing
31 mins

disagree  xxxRosFlinn: double glazing : clearly described as such in lo Zingarelli
57 mins

agree  Gary Key: OK a 'bit' late but insulating glass/IGU is the correct answer. Vetrocamera can refer to double/triple/multiple glazing, not just double-glazing. Sources: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetro, the corresp. English entry + many monolingual trade glossaries.
2465 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-glazing


Explanation:
da diz. Picchi

vetrocàmera
nf (edil) double-glazing.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs