KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gru a bandiera

English translation: jib crane


16:06 Mar 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / woodworking
Italian term or phrase: gru a bandiera
woodworking machinery
xxxwlp
English translation:jib crane
Explanation:
Also, column crane
Any of various cranes having a projecting arm (jib)
McGraw-Hill Zanichelli
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
agree, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jib cranehodierne
1wall mounted jib crane
kringle


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wall mounted jib crane


Explanation:
Have a look at this site for a picture and then try typing wall mounted jib crane into Google and you'll find a few with the same photos HTH
sue aka Kringle


    Reference: http://www.samogru.it/esecuzioni_speciali_gru_bandiera.htm
kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: non necessariamente "wall-mounted"
23 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jib crane


Explanation:
Also, column crane
Any of various cranes having a projecting arm (jib)
McGraw-Hill Zanichelli

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
agree, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Jib cranes comprise a horizontal beam (jib) upon which a shuttle or hoist is mounted. These cranes may mounted either into the side of a wall, or upright in a floor or a foundation. Upright mounted jib cranes have higher load ratings than wall-mount ones
20 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  forli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  GAR
18 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
23 hrs
  -> Grazie