KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corniere/a

English translation: Note


06:08 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / power plants
Italian term or phrase: corniere/a
- due tratti rettilinei con diametro Ø 1,10 m , lunghezza 22 m, spessore minimo s=14 mm, dotati di corniere di ancoraggio ai blocchi

Any ideas? Net search was unsuccessful, perhaps this is mis-spelt.
Peter Cox
Italy
English translation:Note
Explanation:
Perhaps is Cerniere (hinges)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1angle bar / angle ironbistefano
4*Graham Clarke
3Note
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Note


Explanation:
Perhaps is Cerniere (hinges)

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Franci
1 hr

disagree  bistefano: "corniera" DOES EXIST, even if it's tech slang (not to be found in dictionary, except for very specialized ones)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
They seem to be talking about a steel penstock for the power plant, so they could be "centine" or "costole", i.e "ribs"

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle bar / angle iron


Explanation:
This is tech. slang, very specific (regionally used, I think, peculiar of just some zones of Italy) - normal italian word for the same thing is "angolare", both technical and everyday's language term

Good luck :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-26 08:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, ref. in Italian here (even if I don\'t usually put too much faith in Web\'s refs. for this peculiar usages of a language - beeing in the Web it\'s not a guarantee of existence and usability, IMO - even less true is the reverse ! ).

Presentazione PRESTIGE DESIGN www.prestigedesign.fr
... Per il fissaggio discretissimo ( senza corniera visibile) ...
more hits from: http://www.prestige-design.com/italiano/index_it.htm - 7 KB

Also, list of items with \"corniera\" here : http://www.gruppoanza.com/Visual Basic/Magrep.txt

Bye bye :-)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 hr
  -> Thanks