KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

copertura a botte

English translation: barrel-vaulted roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copertura a botte
English translation:barrel-vaulted roof
Entered by: Science451

15:39 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Italian term or phrase: copertura a botte
type of roof, architecture
xxxwlp
barrel-vaulted roof
Explanation:
just an alternative
-------------------------

[PDF] Synagogue Turin Jewish Community
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... con una sola finestra laterale e **copertura a botte** ... Nella volta a botte, racchiusi
entro tondi, sono raffi ... small-size interior has a **barrel-vaulted roof** and only ...
www.arpai.org/pdf/121-128.pdf
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barrel vault roof/ceiling
Angela Arnone
5barrel-vaulted roofScience451


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrel vault roof/ceiling


Explanation:
Ref. Grande Sansoni

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 hrs

agree  bistefano: just "barrel vault" is enough, IMO
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrel-vaulted roof


Explanation:
just an alternative
-------------------------

[PDF] Synagogue Turin Jewish Community
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... con una sola finestra laterale e **copertura a botte** ... Nella volta a botte, racchiusi
entro tondi, sono raffi ... small-size interior has a **barrel-vaulted roof** and only ...
www.arpai.org/pdf/121-128.pdf

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks