KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

momenti parassiti

English translation: parasitic moments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:momenti parassiti
English translation:parasitic moments
Entered by: Dinny

16:33 Mar 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structural engineering
Italian term or phrase: momenti parassiti
rilascia momenti parassiti sul pannello vetrato, questo porta a load path control
xxxwlp
v.s.
Explanation:

Non potresti lasciarci qualche informazione in più? Questo sembra davvero "a tough one" ;-)

Cercando una spiegazione su cosa sono questo m.p. ... trovo soltanto:
L’eccentricità dovuta ai giunti (momenti parassiti)

.... ma con qualche informazione in più, forse qualcosa di più utile potrebbe venir fuori?

Selected response from:

Dinny
Greece
Grading comment
found parasitic moment as well after some additional searches
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Parasite drag
Sergio Scotti
1v.s.
Dinny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
v.s.


Explanation:

Non potresti lasciarci qualche informazione in più? Questo sembra davvero "a tough one" ;-)

Cercando una spiegazione su cosa sono questo m.p. ... trovo soltanto:
L’eccentricità dovuta ai giunti (momenti parassiti)

.... ma con qualche informazione in più, forse qualcosa di più utile potrebbe venir fuori?



Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
found parasitic moment as well after some additional searches

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Parasite drag


Explanation:
Parasite Drag

Parasite drag is caused by any aircraft surface which deflects or interferes with the smooth airflow around the airplane. Parasite drag normally is divided into three types: form drag, interference drag, and skin friction drag.

Perhaps



Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18