KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

controcamera

English translation: insulation


05:53 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: controcamera
Con finiture complete di giardino, aria condizionata, serramenti da 20 mm di spessore, controcamera da 20 mm., pavimenti in legno e marmo anticato completamente eseguite secondo i criteri della bioedilizia

It's the 20mm bit that's giving me problems. Are they talking about the walls??
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:insulation
Explanation:
insulation of 20mm would make sense but check it because I'm not 100% sure
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I put in the end
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1*Graham Clarke
3insulationJoe Nemeth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
maybe it's "doubleglazing". 20mm is a fairly standard size for the space between the two panes.

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulation


Explanation:
insulation of 20mm would make sense but check it because I'm not 100% sure

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I put in the end