KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

profilo grecato

English translation: corrugated profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profilo grecato
English translation:corrugated profile
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:12 Apr 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: profilo grecato
· costituiti da:/due lastre di EPS-RF (polistirene espanso autoestinguente) dens. 25Kg/m3, spessore medio 50mm sagomate esternamente con profilo "grecato" da 40mm, internamente liscie con denti distanziatori da 20mm, ad interasse di 200mm,
Barbara Andruccioli
corrugated profile
Explanation:
"Disallineamento supporti - Larghezza utile con profilo grecato ¡Ü
50 mm ... Support misalignment - Useful width with corrugated profile ¡Ü 50 mm"
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
grazie 1000!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ribbed profilehodierne
3 +1corrugated profile
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrugated profile


Explanation:
"Disallineamento supporti - Larghezza utile con profilo grecato ¡Ü
50 mm ... Support misalignment - Useful width with corrugated profile ¡Ü 50 mm"


    Reference: http://www.gruppomarcegaglia.com/pdf/15_pannelli/pann_tv5.pd...
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
grazie 1000!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbed profile


Explanation:
Plastic pipe shall be either Type C corrugated polyethylene pipe, Type S corrugated polyethylene pipe, ribbed profile wall polyethylene pipe, or ribbed ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/specifications/std_specs/1995_StdS...

The galvanized coating on both sides of the steel provides secondary corrosion protection and the steel ribbed profile provides TriShield pipe with its ...
www.pac-corr-pipe.com/PDF_Files/ts_brochure.pdf

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24