KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carico di snervamento

English translation: proof stress (UK)/(offset) yield strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico di snervamento
English translation:proof stress (UK)/(offset) yield strength
Entered by: Robert Tucker

11:01 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carico di snervamento
per test su materiale
Sabine Stemp-Cocinelli
proof stress (UK English)
Explanation:
Carico di snervamento
www.alloywire.com/italian/alloy_wire_quality.html

Proof Stress Tests
www.alloywire.com/alloy_wire_quality.html

The yield strength is the stress required to produce a small-specified amount of plastic deformation. The usual definition of this property is the offset yield strength determined ...
The offset yield strength is often referred to in Great Britain as the proof stress, where offset values ...
www.key-to-steel.com/Articles/Art43.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yield strengthbpedemonte
4proof stress (UK English)
Robert Tucker
4yield pointScience451


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield strength


Explanation:
unità di stress corrispondente ad uno specifico allungamento permanente

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: resistenza allo snervamento, che di solito è pari al 2%
6 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield point


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 11:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

*yield stress*

*elastic limit*


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=%22yield+point&...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof stress (UK English)


Explanation:
Carico di snervamento
www.alloywire.com/italian/alloy_wire_quality.html

Proof Stress Tests
www.alloywire.com/alloy_wire_quality.html

The yield strength is the stress required to produce a small-specified amount of plastic deformation. The usual definition of this property is the offset yield strength determined ...
The offset yield strength is often referred to in Great Britain as the proof stress, where offset values ...
www.key-to-steel.com/Articles/Art43.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille