KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lavori in altezza

English translation: height work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori in altezza
English translation:height work

14:52 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Metal framework
Italian term or phrase: lavori in altezza
Si tratta sempre di strutture metalliche per edilizia.

"Ponteggi necessari: a Vs carico. Secondo piano lavori in altezza e programma fornito."

Esiste un termine specifico oppure si deve spiegare il tutto?

Grazie ancora per l'aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
height work
Explanation:
[From a previous Kudoz question (F->E) ]
Pure and simple.

<<This document covers the requirements associated with any height work, particularly work involving the use of safety rope/harnesses and mobile elevating platforms>>
[www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/other/ohs/ Safe_Work_Procedures/2_12.pdf]

<<GETTING IT RIGHT AT HEIGHT - 20 minutes
Falls from height are one of the leading causes of workplace injuries and deaths.
Many industries and workplaces require personnel to undertake height work either on a full time basis or from time to time.
This safety awareness video is essential viewing for all personnel who have to carry out some form of height work.
The importance of preparing and planning the task should never be underestimated. We look in detail at what height workers need to plan and prepare for in order to be safe.
Safety in relation to particular forms of access and height work are covered.
Ladder safety
Safe use of scaffolds
Elevated and suspended work platforms
Roof work
Working on high structures>>
[http://www.vocam.com/programsus/grh.htm]

<<Where height work is conducted, it shall not exceed a maximum of four (4) hours>>
[www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/ps/pr/1998/safemap/98mtg12.pdf]

<<Falls are one of the main causes of work related deaths. They are normally due to either dangerous work conditions or a careless disregard for personal safety. It is stressed how important it is to stay alert to the hazards of height work and why careful planning and preparation is crucial to safety>>
[http://www.hr.soton.ac.uk/safety/asp/video_library/construct...]

<<Specialize in the installation, maintenance and repair of elevators.
Skills include: electrical, mechanical, height work and computer
background.>>
[http://www.westcentralbtc.org/Apprenticeship Information.htm]

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1height workxxxBourth
5working at heightmckinnc
4 +1work at height
Jean Martin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work at height


Explanation:
Work at height plan
See:
Scaffolding; Tower Scaffolding; Ladders; Roofwork; Harnesses; Fall Arrest Equipment; Mobile Elevated Work Platforms; Work at Height Regulations; Statutory Inspection ...
www.wgrange.com/health/safety_heightregs

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height work


Explanation:
[From a previous Kudoz question (F->E) ]
Pure and simple.

<<This document covers the requirements associated with any height work, particularly work involving the use of safety rope/harnesses and mobile elevating platforms>>
[www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/other/ohs/ Safe_Work_Procedures/2_12.pdf]

<<GETTING IT RIGHT AT HEIGHT - 20 minutes
Falls from height are one of the leading causes of workplace injuries and deaths.
Many industries and workplaces require personnel to undertake height work either on a full time basis or from time to time.
This safety awareness video is essential viewing for all personnel who have to carry out some form of height work.
The importance of preparing and planning the task should never be underestimated. We look in detail at what height workers need to plan and prepare for in order to be safe.
Safety in relation to particular forms of access and height work are covered.
Ladder safety
Safe use of scaffolds
Elevated and suspended work platforms
Roof work
Working on high structures>>
[http://www.vocam.com/programsus/grh.htm]

<<Where height work is conducted, it shall not exceed a maximum of four (4) hours>>
[www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/ps/pr/1998/safemap/98mtg12.pdf]

<<Falls are one of the main causes of work related deaths. They are normally due to either dangerous work conditions or a careless disregard for personal safety. It is stressed how important it is to stay alert to the hazards of height work and why careful planning and preparation is crucial to safety>>
[http://www.hr.soton.ac.uk/safety/asp/video_library/construct...]

<<Specialize in the installation, maintenance and repair of elevators.
Skills include: electrical, mechanical, height work and computer
background.>>
[http://www.westcentralbtc.org/Apprenticeship Information.htm]



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working at height


Explanation:
I think it's impoprtant to use the "ing" form for it to sound right. This example is from the UK Government (Health and Safety Executive):

Second HSE blitz on falls from height in construction
... video, A head for heights, which is aimed at the construction industry and can be
used to explain to everybody on site the risks of working at height and how ...
www.hse.gov.uk/press/2003/e03166.htm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish