KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

senso di posa

English translation: in one direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senso di posa
English translation:in one direction
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

09:39 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: senso di posa
I actually need help with the entire sentence, which is:
"A. (a floor detergent) deve essere applicato prima in un senso di posa e quindi ripetere l'operazione incrociando il senso di stesura".
I know the use of Italian is terrible here. "Senso di posa" is the way you lay floor tiles, starting from one point and finishing on the opposite side of the room.
Does anybody have any suggestions ?
Thank you in advance.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
in one direction
Explanation:
The detergent should first be applied in one direction and the process should then repeated in a crosswise direction.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laying direction
Laura Lucardini
4 +1applied in one direction
Enza Longo
4in one direction
Russell Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laying direction


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-03 09:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A. must be applied first in one laying direction, then the application must be repeated in the opposite direction

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
27 mins

agree  Simpa
35 mins

neutral  Enza Longo: I don't think that incrociare means the opposite direction
42 mins
  -> I could not think of anything else, and since she said the Italian was terrible, I could only think that when we say "ci siamo incrociati", in Italian, we mean "we met coming from opposite directions"!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied in one direction


Explanation:
The (floor detergent) must be applied in one direction, then reapplied crossing over the first application.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-12-03 10:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this may convey the meaning a little better:

The first coat of (floor detergent) should be applied in one direction, then reapplied crosswise to the first coat.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Sodini
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one direction


Explanation:
The detergent should first be applied in one direction and the process should then repeated in a crosswise direction.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thank you !