KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intonaci bastardi

English translation: cement mortar renders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intonaci bastardi
English translation:cement mortar renders
Entered by: Jane Gabbutt

13:44 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plaster
Italian term or phrase: intonaci bastardi
Company which restores churches and older buildings.
From a list of their equipment on site:
"betoniera x intonaci bastardi esterni"

Does anyone know the correct term in English? What type of plaster is this exactly?
Jane Gabbutt
cement mortar renders
Explanation:
Hello Janet
I am always confused by this expression but I think it's the opposite, as it were, to "intonaco civile" and therefore implies that a single coat is applied (i.e. with no finishing or skim coat), although this is probably standard practice for building exteriors. Note that the material is called render or rendering rather than plaster and there would be no need to specify "exterior" imo. I think you could use the term I have proposed without fear of major retribution, but I would interested to see other comments if / when they arrive.
Best regards
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for both of your answers, they were of great help but I think I'll go with Derek's reply (despite the fact that he called me Janet!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cement mortar rendersJos
3scratch coat
Jean Martin
2cement mortar renders
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cement mortar renders


Explanation:
Hello Janet
I am always confused by this expression but I think it's the opposite, as it were, to "intonaco civile" and therefore implies that a single coat is applied (i.e. with no finishing or skim coat), although this is probably standard practice for building exteriors. Note that the material is called render or rendering rather than plaster and there would be no need to specify "exterior" imo. I think you could use the term I have proposed without fear of major retribution, but I would interested to see other comments if / when they arrive.
Best regards
Derek

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for both of your answers, they were of great help but I think I'll go with Derek's reply (despite the fact that he called me Janet!).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scratch coat


Explanation:
Following on from Derek's comments, if this is the same as intonaco rustico, would be scratch coat, rendering coat, rough cast (according to my building dictionary). Perhaps you could say rough renders or something similar.
Hope this helps

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cement mortar renders


Explanation:
Hi Jane
Thanks for the points and thanks also to Jean for the helpful addition. Sorry about the misnomer, I have finally bought a pair of much needed new specs.
Maximum respect
Derek

Jos
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian