KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Il Responsabile dei Lavori, la Direzione di Progetto more

English translation: Project Supervisor, Project Manager +


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il Responsabile dei Lavori, la Direzione di Progetto more
English translation:Project Supervisor, Project Manager +
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:39 Dec 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Il Responsabile dei Lavori, la Direzione di Progetto more
Il Responsabile dei Lavori
la Direzione di Progetto
la Direzione dei Lavori
Direttore di Construction area

Hi I am translating a contract that refers to these four individuals. They are all part of a large construction project but I am not sure how each of them would be translated into English. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Maria Johnson
Project Supervisor, Project Manager
Explanation:
Project Supervisor
Project Management (I would say Manager(s))
Works Management / Construction Supervision (I would say Supervisor)

These three are from Eurodicautom; the last is presumably Direttore di Cantiere, which would be Contract Manager on a major contract or Site Agent on a medium / small one.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much these ended up working very well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Project Supervisor, Project Manager
Russell Jones
3Prime contractor, project manager, works supervisor, site mnager
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prime contractor, project manager, works supervisor, site mnager


Explanation:
ideas for you to mix the right ones!!!:)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Supervisor, Project Manager


Explanation:
Project Supervisor
Project Management (I would say Manager(s))
Works Management / Construction Supervision (I would say Supervisor)

These three are from Eurodicautom; the last is presumably Direttore di Cantiere, which would be Contract Manager on a major contract or Site Agent on a medium / small one.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thank you very much these ended up working very well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thx Peter

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I've been researching "Direzione lavori". "Construction supervision" was very useful but seems to coincide with the "Clerk of works" function http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr... a UK only term.
1107 days