KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Peduncolo autostradale Ring

English translation: motorway trunk road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Peduncolo autostradale Ring
English translation:motorway trunk road
Entered by: Jean Martin

08:55 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Peduncolo autostradale Ring
This term is from a report on an urbanization project in Milan.
Justin Hillier
United Kingdom
motorway trunk road
Explanation:
Is this not the trunk (major)road leading to the motorway?
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks, the "peduncolo" was throwing me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3motorway trunk road
Jean Martin
3Spur
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spur


Explanation:
Ring at the end does not mean much. Is this a road spur with a ring at the end? Beware of Italians throwing in english words.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motorway trunk road


Explanation:
Is this not the trunk (major)road leading to the motorway?

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks, the "peduncolo" was throwing me.