KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caratteristiche dei lavori

English translation: work/job/project characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caratteristiche dei lavori
English translation:work/job/project characteristics
Entered by: Michele Fauble

12:07 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: caratteristiche dei lavori
qui mi sorge il dubbio tra job, work e works, il genitivo sassone o la prep... ecc ecc.
Mattia
work/job/project characteristics
Explanation:
'work/job/project' are modifiers and therefore are in the singular.



...with information on cost-effective and voluntary construction waste management. ... including differences in waste generation and site and work characteristics. ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/non-hw/debris/mgmt.htm

.. Other Job Characteristics: Occasional inspections at construction sites that include traversing uneven terrain, climbing ladders, bending and stooping, and ...
www.elpasotexas.gov/personnel/ JobDescriptions%5C5845%20Capital%20Assests%20Manager.pdf

... Construction Claims: Labor Productivity Loss (3 hours) This 3-hour ... weather, unavailability of materials, tools and equipment, and project characteristics. ...
cmaanet.org/red_vector.php

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Grazie e mille. Scelgo questa risposta per via della spiegazione grammaticale. fa sempre bene! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jobs' characteristics
nydas77
4work/job/project characteristicsMichele Fauble
3work features
Cristina Mazzucchelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jobs' characteristics


Explanation:
.

nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it would be "job characteristics" if this were the correct version
21 mins
  -> in general.....but we haven't the context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work features


Explanation:
come ha chiesto Michele servirebbe più contesto! dipende da che cosa si tratta in particolare!

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work/job/project characteristics


Explanation:
'work/job/project' are modifiers and therefore are in the singular.



...with information on cost-effective and voluntary construction waste management. ... including differences in waste generation and site and work characteristics. ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/non-hw/debris/mgmt.htm

.. Other Job Characteristics: Occasional inspections at construction sites that include traversing uneven terrain, climbing ladders, bending and stooping, and ...
www.elpasotexas.gov/personnel/ JobDescriptions%5C5845%20Capital%20Assests%20Manager.pdf

... Construction Claims: Labor Productivity Loss (3 hours) This 3-hour ... weather, unavailability of materials, tools and equipment, and project characteristics. ...
cmaanet.org/red_vector.php



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie e mille. Scelgo questa risposta per via della spiegazione grammaticale. fa sempre bene! :)