KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bollettonato

English translation: (large) marble chip floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bollettonato
English translation:(large) marble chip floor
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:09 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil eng.
Italian term or phrase: bollettonato
" ... pavimento in bollettonato costituito da pezzi irregolari di lastre di marmi misti o monocromi non pregiati con Iati tagliati in modo netto e rettilineo delle dimensioni di ca. 50-100 mm ..."
Alexander Chisholm
(large) marble chip floor
Explanation:
Bollettonato = Tipo di pavimento realizato con scaglie di pietre dello stesso spessore e di forma triangolare o trapezoidale, posate una vicino all'altra su un letto di conglomerato cementizio.
www.architettoinrete.it/ Web_glossarioAlfabeto.asp?Headword=B -

... The yellow-ochre marble chip floor contrasts with the ceiling which is painted a strong cobalt blue and creating the perfect chromatic background for the ...
www.targetti.com/projects/en/page_Tipologie/ idcat_1/SHOPS_AND_SHOWROOMS_/idscheda_33/OTTICA_AVANZI

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bollettonato
Bruno Capitelli
4Marble floor with irregular tiles in opus incertum
Maureen Young
3(large) marble chip floorMichele Fauble


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bollettonato


Explanation:
Nel sito che ti riporto qui sotto viene citato come "bollettonato" anche in inglese


    Reference: http://www.tcworldcup.com/rome/WC_2003_Manual_Section4.pdf
Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: The page is a translation from Italian.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(large) marble chip floor


Explanation:
Bollettonato = Tipo di pavimento realizato con scaglie di pietre dello stesso spessore e di forma triangolare o trapezoidale, posate una vicino all'altra su un letto di conglomerato cementizio.
www.architettoinrete.it/ Web_glossarioAlfabeto.asp?Headword=B -

... The yellow-ochre marble chip floor contrasts with the ceiling which is painted a strong cobalt blue and creating the perfect chromatic background for the ...
www.targetti.com/projects/en/page_Tipologie/ idcat_1/SHOPS_AND_SHOWROOMS_/idscheda_33/OTTICA_AVANZI



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks

2207 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marble floor with irregular tiles in opus incertum


Explanation:
This works better for me, because a "large marble chip floor" made me think of terrazzo-style tiles with larger-than-graniglia marble chips.

The pieces of marble can be called "pezzami", while the floor may be called "pezzame a bollettonato".

See this image:
http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-33576457/stock-photo-a-floor...

Maureen Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48