KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

declassare

English translation: deglaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:declassare
English translation:deglaze
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:24 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Italian term or phrase: declassare
Recipe for lamb:
"Scalzare il lombo dell’agnello dalle costine avendo cura di rifilarlo bene dal grasso. Preparare un fondo con le costine stesse, il sedano, i pomodori, la carota e la cipolla aromatizzando con qualche baca di ginepro ed una spruzzata di vino. Coprire il fondo con acqua fredda e lasciarlo bollire a fuoco vivace per un paio d’ore. Colare con un colino fine il fondo di agnello e lasciarlo in un luogo fresco di modo che affiori il grasso in eccesso...
***Declassare il fondo*** con una noce di burro e i ribes.*** Estrarre le patate dal forno e praticarvi un taglio a croce nella parte superiore..."

Any ideas for declassare? I can't find it in the monolingual dictionary and very few hits on the Internet..

Cheers!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
deglaze
Explanation:
it means to remove the bits from the bottom of the pan/roasting tin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 10:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, when cooking meat etc. the pan or roasting tin is deglazed, and this is usually then used to make a sauce or gravy.
I.e. with the butter they have added (although sometimes it may be stock or wine), they will scrape the bits of the bottom of the pan and this is then usually made into a sauce/gravy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 10:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:-
Place meat in a roasting tin and place it in the oven. ... If a frying pan has been used for searing, be sure to deglazed it: add some of the liquid called ...
www.asianrecipesonline.com/cooking_guide/browning-or-searin...

Place the joint on a rack in a roasting tin containing a cup of water in the ... then discard), deglazed with a tablespoon of vinegar and heated in a ...
www.somersetfarmdirect.co.uk/Recipes/kevingould.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deglaze
Alexander Chisholm
4 +1to dilute7 to form demi-glas
Cristina Giannetti
2 +3typo deglassare?hirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo deglassare?


Explanation:
de|glas|sà|re
v.tr.
TS gastr., diluire il sugo di carne rappreso sul fondo di un recipiente [quadro 48]


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  esoft
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
19 hrs
  -> Grazie!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deglaze


Explanation:
it means to remove the bits from the bottom of the pan/roasting tin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 10:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, when cooking meat etc. the pan or roasting tin is deglazed, and this is usually then used to make a sauce or gravy.
I.e. with the butter they have added (although sometimes it may be stock or wine), they will scrape the bits of the bottom of the pan and this is then usually made into a sauce/gravy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 10:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:-
Place meat in a roasting tin and place it in the oven. ... If a frying pan has been used for searing, be sure to deglazed it: add some of the liquid called ...
www.asianrecipesonline.com/cooking_guide/browning-or-searin...

Place the joint on a rack in a roasting tin containing a cup of water in the ... then discard), deglazed with a tablespoon of vinegar and heated in a ...
www.somersetfarmdirect.co.uk/Recipes/kevingould.htm


Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
30 mins

agree  JenK
39 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  esoft
2 hrs

agree  Amy Taylor
4 hrs

agree  Ian Burley
9 hrs

agree  hirselina: So it was "deglassare" after all?
3 days5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dilute7 to form demi-glas


Explanation:
vedi in questa ricetta + relativa traduzione

INVOLTINI DI POLLO AL PROSCIUTTO

Si tratta di una variazione degli involtini alla bolognese. Si consiglia di servire gli involtini con un piccolo bouquet di tagliolini o con un cucchiaio di riso alla parmigiana, conditi con sugo di carne.

2 petti di pollo di 300 gr. l’uno
4 grandi fette sottili di prosciutto crudo
4 fette molto sottili di formaggio
30 gr. di burro
5 cucchiai di vino bianco
1 dl di fondo bruno
olio d’oliva
sale e pepe


Separare le metà dei petti di pollo, tagliarle nel senso dello spessore fino ad aprirle e batterle.
Coprire ogni scaloppa con una fetta di prosciutto, posarvi sopra il formaggio e arrotolare la carne su se stessa. Legare gli involtini con uno spago sottile da cucina in modo che non si aprano durante la cottura. Salarli e peparli all’esterno.
In una casseruola far sfrigolare 20 gr di burro, aggiungere gli involtini e farli rosolare. Terminare la cottura in forno a 180°C, irrorando frequentemente la carne con il grasso di cottura.
A cottura ultimata, estrarre gli involtini dalla casseruola, eliminare il grasso e declassare con il vino bianco. Far ridurre quasi a zero, aggiungere il fondo bruno, far ridurre ulteriormente ed emulsionare con i restanti 10 gr di burro.
Liberare gli involtini dallo spago e affettarli trasversalmente. Cospargere la salsa sul fondo dei piatti e disporvi sopra, a ventaglio, gli involtini affettati precedentemente.
CHICKEN ROULADES WITH HAM

We suggest you to serve roulades with a bouquet of "tagliolini" or a spoon of "Parmesan" rice, seasoned with meat sauce.

Ingredients: 2 300 g. breasts of chicken
4 big slices of ham
4 slices of cheese
30 g. butter
5 spoons of white wine
1 dl démi-glas
olive oil
salt and pepper

Cut the breasts of chicken and beat them. Cover the cutlets with the slices of ham and cheese. Roll the meat. Tie roulades with a thin kitchen string so that they do not open. Add salt and pepper. In a sauce pan let the butter sizzle, add the roulades and brown them. Put in oven at 180°C bathing the meat with the cooking fat. Add the white wine and the démi-glas. Remove strings and slice the roulades.







    Reference: http://www.bianconi.com/italiano/indexpiatti.htm
Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: this would be "demi-glace"
21 mins

agree  esoft: demi-glace
1 hr