KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

MARCHIO DEPOSITATO

English translation: registered trademark


22:57 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking dish/utensil
Italian term or phrase: MARCHIO DEPOSITATO
This is what is stamped in a clay pot bottom. I do not know what it is for or how to use it. I found similar item on ebay and no one know what for. LACOTTA is printed in the center with made in Italy. In an oval arround the bottom is MARCHIO DEPOSITATO & SALUTE E NELLA COTTA. It is two oval terra cotta dishes, mounted in a metal frame with a hinge between the two. As if to open and place fish/steak inside and cook over a fire. Any help you could offer would be greatly appreciated.
Sincerely Jennifer
jennifer
English translation:registered trademark
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-20 22:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade-mark :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registered trademark
Daniela Zambrini
5registered trademarkhiggy
3TM Deposited
esoft


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered trademark


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-20 22:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade-mark :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: trademark/I've only ever seen it spelled 'trademark' in this context. "Trade mark" exists but I've never seen it with a hyphen .
16 mins
  -> :-) I was getting doubts about trademark or trade-mark..I have found it spelt both ways, though..just in case

neutral  garrett higgins: if I'm not mistaken "depositato" means the trade mark has been "filed" but not yet officially registered. (Pertanto, solo quando il marchio è effettivamente registrato è possibile contrassegnarlo con la ®, ed è importante notare che, seppure gli effetti d
8 hrs
  -> I'll check this out, but in Italy the only official symbol is © for copyright

agree  Liset Nyland: without hyphen
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TM Deposited


Explanation:
I am not a lawyer, but I have been somewhat educated on this topic from time to time. In several legal systems any individual creation or expression (writing, painting, etc.) is protected by copyright without requiring registration. An idea is not protected by copyright; only the expression of a given idea is copyright.

Copyright is the right to effective rights and moral rights. Effective rights are those rights to duplicate or use a given creation. Moral rights, usually are retained by the creator; for example, I may publish an article in a magazine, but I retain the rights to use it because I need to publicize my credentials.


For your edification:

differences between the Italian perspective and USA perspective:
http://www.pcapatlaw.it/ita/news/news0103.htm



More details
http://www.giambrocono.it/NMetichettatura.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-21 14:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 30,000 feet view, the difference between Copyright - and TM is that copyright can be stamped without a registration whilst TM requires that you have registered the Trademark, except for \"TM deposited\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-21 14:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 30,000 feet view, the difference between Copyright - and TM is that copyright can be stamped without a registration whilst TM requires that you have registered the Trademark, except for \"TM deposited\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-21 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully lawyers with experience in intellectual property litigation will chime in soon.


    Reference: http://www.sib.it/itasib/marchi/maritai.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2988 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered trademark


Explanation:
"La Cotta" (the crush), "Made in Italy" and "La Salute E Nella Cotta" (health and cooking), and "Marchio Depositato" (registered trademark).

this is actually used to cook flat bread, people use it to do so many different things as well such as omlets, fish, as well as steaks because they are great for keeping the meat really tender with bold juicy flavors...hope this is a help even though this is old article....

higgy
United States




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): esoft, luskie