KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

da consumarsi entro

English translation: best consumed within 3 days from date of purchase/preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da consumarsi entro
English translation:best consumed within 3 days from date of purchase/preparation
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

11:06 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: da consumarsi entro
prodotto da consumarsi entro 3 giorni

usually I would translate: best before......
but entro 3 giorni.......
best if used within 3 days ( of what? it does not state)
Giovanna Lupi
best consumed within 3 days from date of purchase/preparation
Explanation:
normalmente io vedrei questo come un dettaglio per una ricetta:
cioé ti danno la ricetta e ti dicono che una volta pronto il prodotto va consumato entro 3 giorni (come il pesce!!! o gli ospiti!!!).

Mi sembra strano che sia su un'etichetta per un prodotto in vendita poiché un po troppo vago per le leggi attuali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 11:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with andrea too
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
Thank you Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2best consumed within 3 days from date of purchase/preparation
Mario Calvagna
5 +1Consume within....
Andrea Re
5best to be usedLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consume within....


Explanation:
3 days (of opening usually)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: use, eat, consume./agree-there are several ways to say this-depends on product etc
24 mins
  -> Cheers! I checked on a carton of orange juice and that's the expression they used. Tesco's docet!! (but the juice wasn't all that good)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best consumed within 3 days from date of purchase/preparation


Explanation:
normalmente io vedrei questo come un dettaglio per una ricetta:
cioé ti danno la ricetta e ti dicono che una volta pronto il prodotto va consumato entro 3 giorni (come il pesce!!! o gli ospiti!!!).

Mi sembra strano che sia su un'etichetta per un prodotto in vendita poiché un po troppo vago per le leggi attuali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 11:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with andrea too

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 mins

agree  writeaway: but not best to. to be consumed within etc.
16 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best to be used


Explanation:
within 3 days (se non è meglio specificato... non ti crucciar, ma traduci e passa!)

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian