KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pasta cotta al dente

English translation: cooked "al dente"


15:37 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Pasta cotta al dente
cotta al dente
milkway
English translation:cooked "al dente"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15cooked "al dente"
Translate IP
4 +1firm to the bite
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cooked "al dente"


Explanation:
-

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
1 min

agree  Denise DeVries
3 mins

agree  Chris Pott
7 mins

agree  Christina Green: Agreed. In the US everyone knows what "al dente" means.
13 mins

agree  Heather Socie
23 mins

agree  Theodora OB: 'al dente' is also used in the UK
27 mins

agree  danette
31 mins

agree  writeaway: pasta lover jargon-I think it's used everywhere
51 mins

agree  David Van der Vloet
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Debora Villa
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  Giuseppe DAurelio
8 hrs

agree  Magdalena_: even in Poland :)
2 days22 hrs

agree  PB Trans
2 days23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm to the bite


Explanation:
"Pasta cooked until it is "al dente", or "firm to the bite". "
Emma's solution is OK, but I would leave the Italian and give an explanation - not everyone may know what the term means.


    Reference: http://www.marcato.net/index.php?module=News&catid=&topic=9
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or even put it in Eng. with Italian in brackets
3 hrs