KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

fumetto di pesce

English translation: fish fumet (fumette)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fumetto di pesce
English translation:fish fumet (fumette)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:38 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: fumetto di pesce
Ingrediente di una ricetta
milkway
fish fumet (fumette)
Explanation:
I'm afraid I don't agree with the glossary entry - the technical name is "fumet/fumette"


RecipeSource: Fish Fumet
Makes a broth or stock using trimmings, vegetables, and herbs.
www.recipesource.com/soups/soups/03/rec0377.html -

Classic Fish Fumet (Stock) - Fumet de Poisson GoldFish fumet (stock) by More Than Gourmet is the perfect addition to your fish dishes to create a gourmet French recipe right in your own kitchen.
www.morethangourmet.com/products/fumet.htm

Le Bernardin Restaurant, New York—French, Formal and All About ...Fish Fumet. Makes 3 Cups. 2 pounds heads and bones from black bass, red snapper, or halibut; 2 tablespoons corn oil; 1 medium onion, peeled and very thinly ...
www.le-bernardin.com/photo2_fumet.html


Le Bernardin Restaurant, New York—French, Formal and All About ...For the vegetables, measure the mussel broth and add fish fumet, if necessary, ... Place in a medium saucepan with 2-1/2 cups additional fish fumet. ...
www.le-bernardin.com/photo2_soup.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 17:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I noticed I pasted the same ref. twice so here are some more:

Aromont Classical Fish Fumet, Aromont Stocks and Demi-glace ...A real fish fumet is among the most difficult of the classic stocks to make properly. Now Aromont's concentrated Fish Stock lets you add full flavor to ...
www.earthy.com/catalog/item/1449

Parenting, Pregnancy,Conception, Babynames - Parenthood.comUkrainian Fish Fumet. Shared by Olga drozd@internet.look.ca · Printable Version ... A fish fumet is a concentrated fish stock, used for enriching and giving ...
www.parenthood.com/recipe_display.html?ID=10867

Blackbird's Fish Soup
Add fish fumet(see recipe below), salt and pepper to taste, and bring soup to a boil. Simmer until potatoes are tender, approximately 10 minutes. ...
www.cheftalk.com/content/ display.cfm?recipeid=61&type=recipe

Provencal Fish Soup with Rouille
Bring fish fumet to a boil. Turn the heat down to a simmer and add selected ... Fish Fumet. 2 pound white fish bones (ask your seafood store for parts for ...
www.kingestate.com/Taste/Culinary/ Recipes/PinotGris/ProvencalFish.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 18:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fumet/fumette only be made from fish, and it is a *concentrated stock*. It has to be reduced to a thicker consistency than regular stock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 18:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - fumet can also be made from meat.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fish fumet (fumette)
Angela Arnone
5fish stockTheodora OB
3 +1poaching liquid for fish
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poaching liquid for fish


Explanation:
ItalianMade.com - RECIPES: FUMETTO DI PESCE
FUMETTO DI PESCE Poaching Liquid for Fish ... A variation of this recipe is Poaching Liquid with Vinegar. The procedure and ingredients are the same as for ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe423.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ItalianMade.com - RECIPES: COUSCOUS CON PESCE
When tender but not brown, add 2 qts. poaching liquid, and salt and pepper. ... FUMETTO DI PESCE · GAMBERETTI GRIGLIATI CON PROSCIUTTO DI SAN DANIELE ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe303.cfm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.italianmade.com ]

[DOC] Ricetta n
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Nel frattempo con le lische del pesce fate un fumetto, legatelo e componete la ... In the mean time make a Poaching liquid for Fish with the fish backbones, ...
www.iowasisterstates.org/veneto region recipe 6.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 00-IL CUOCO 248
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lavare i gamberetti, portare gli ingredienti del fumetto. a bollore, aggiungere i gamberetti ... the poaching liquid and let them drain. With a sharp knife, ...
www.ledlama.com/ilcuoco/Cuoco_266.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
17 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish stock


Explanation:
that would be the English term

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fish fumet (fumette)


Explanation:
I'm afraid I don't agree with the glossary entry - the technical name is "fumet/fumette"


RecipeSource: Fish Fumet
Makes a broth or stock using trimmings, vegetables, and herbs.
www.recipesource.com/soups/soups/03/rec0377.html -

Classic Fish Fumet (Stock) - Fumet de Poisson GoldFish fumet (stock) by More Than Gourmet is the perfect addition to your fish dishes to create a gourmet French recipe right in your own kitchen.
www.morethangourmet.com/products/fumet.htm

Le Bernardin Restaurant, New York—French, Formal and All About ...Fish Fumet. Makes 3 Cups. 2 pounds heads and bones from black bass, red snapper, or halibut; 2 tablespoons corn oil; 1 medium onion, peeled and very thinly ...
www.le-bernardin.com/photo2_fumet.html


Le Bernardin Restaurant, New York—French, Formal and All About ...For the vegetables, measure the mussel broth and add fish fumet, if necessary, ... Place in a medium saucepan with 2-1/2 cups additional fish fumet. ...
www.le-bernardin.com/photo2_soup.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 17:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I noticed I pasted the same ref. twice so here are some more:

Aromont Classical Fish Fumet, Aromont Stocks and Demi-glace ...A real fish fumet is among the most difficult of the classic stocks to make properly. Now Aromont's concentrated Fish Stock lets you add full flavor to ...
www.earthy.com/catalog/item/1449

Parenting, Pregnancy,Conception, Babynames - Parenthood.comUkrainian Fish Fumet. Shared by Olga drozd@internet.look.ca · Printable Version ... A fish fumet is a concentrated fish stock, used for enriching and giving ...
www.parenthood.com/recipe_display.html?ID=10867

Blackbird's Fish Soup
Add fish fumet(see recipe below), salt and pepper to taste, and bring soup to a boil. Simmer until potatoes are tender, approximately 10 minutes. ...
www.cheftalk.com/content/ display.cfm?recipeid=61&type=recipe

Provencal Fish Soup with Rouille
Bring fish fumet to a boil. Turn the heat down to a simmer and add selected ... Fish Fumet. 2 pound white fish bones (ask your seafood store for parts for ...
www.kingestate.com/Taste/Culinary/ Recipes/PinotGris/ProvencalFish.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 18:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fumet/fumette only be made from fish, and it is a *concentrated stock*. It has to be reduced to a thicker consistency than regular stock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 18:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - fumet can also be made from meat.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: You are correct, Webster's defines it thus: a concentrated essence of game or fish, herbs, and spices used in flavoring a sauce. Saluti!
33 mins
  -> Thanks David - I've done hundreds of recipes so I know some weird stuff by heart!

agree  Linda 969: absolutely
4 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: yesssssss :)
19 hrs

agree  Ilaria Galli
21 hrs

agree  Cathryn Taylor
1 day53 mins