ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

maitozzo (I know what it is--but I need to describe the shape)

English translation: oval-shaped sweet buns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maritozzi
English translation:oval-shaped sweet buns
Entered by: PB Trans

15:14 Jun 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Umbrian Cooking/Cucina Contadina
Italian term or phrase: maitozzo (I know what it is--but I need to describe the shape)
ma|ri|tòz|zo
s.m.
CO panino dolce con uvetta, tipico dell’Italia centrale, spec. di Roma

From the recipe I'm translating:

Passare sulla spianatoia e dare a delle piccole quantità di pasta la forma dei maritozzi.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
oval-shaped (sweet) buns
Explanation:
You may want to add "sweet" to specify that they are not just plain bread.


Roman maritozzi (oval-shaped buns)
... The roman maritozzi are made with yeast dough, mixed with a tablespoon of oil, a handful of raisins ... to form lots of little maritozzi in the caracteristic slightly oval shape ...
www.romamor.it/ricetteng/dolce3eng.htm

Recipe: Maritozzi - Sweet Buns with Raisins, Pine Nuts, and Citron (A web-exclusive recipe from Italian Cooking and ...
Recipe Archive: Maritozzi - Sweet Buns with Raisins, Pine Nuts, and Citron Recipe from Italian Cooking and Living: your source for Italian recipes, Italian food, wines, travel, olive oils, lifestyle and culture.
www.italiancookingandliving.com/recipes/archive/3305-Marit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roman Desserts Thanksgiving Portal BR
Related Roman Desserts Articles. Just desserts. IT is customary these days to assume that a guest will, uncomplainingly, eat their pudding with the remains of the claret or Burgundy. ... Joseph ? Rice fritters ? Roman maritozzi (oval-shaped buns) ... www.romamor.it/en/ric/dolci.htm ...
thanksgiving.portal.br.com/roman-desserts.html

www.lpscinc.com
... Dove-shaped Easter Bread, "Treccia di Pasqua" Braided Bread with Colorful Hard Boiled Eggs and "Maritozzi" Sweet Buns ...
www.lpscinc.com/classesdetail.asp?id=1954

Nonfiction Book Reviews *Writers Write -- The IWJ*
... Cheese-filled Fried Dough Wands), Barbagliata (Espresso and Cocoa), and Maritozzi delle Marche (Lemony Sweet Buns ...
www.writerswrite.com/journal/aug04/nonf2.htm

ITALIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF COOKING TERMS - M,N,O
Glossary of food and cooking terms, Italian - English. ... marinato: marinated. maritozzi: sweet buns sometimes filled with whipped cream ...
pasta.e-rcps.com/pasta/gl/i_e_m_o.shtml

Tandem - Online magazine
... Page 2/...Page 3. Maritozzi, sweet buns made from pine nuts, raisins and lemons, will add a sweet fragrance in the air ...
www.tandemnews.com/viewstory.php?storyid=4604&page=3

A great book | The Italian Baker | Carol Field
... The recipe for Maritozzi (Roman Sweet Buns) is the best roll recipe I have ever tried, and I have tried at least ten ...
www.very-clever.com/information/3-ddqaoahqqo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jun. 2001
... Shape the dough in 12 oval pieces; put them on the greased oven plate and lightly squeeze with ... for 6-7 minutes. The maritozzi must look golden and still soft ...
www.flamma.it/r_jun_02.htm
More pages from flamma.it


Roman desserts - desserts
... Cream puffs of St ... Rice fritters. Roman maritozzi (oval-shaped buns ...
www.desserts-now.info/roman_desserts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea in your context is to make the pasta into an oval shape, like a Roman sweet bun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasta / dough.... I don't know what your recipe is. However, depending on your target audience, you may not need to translate the maritozzi reference (oval shape would suffice)... unless of course the recipe is for maritozzi or makes specific reference to this type of sweet bun.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your valuable suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oval-shaped (sweet) bunsPB Trans
3 +3oval mounds
Rachel Fell
4currant bunspaolamonaco
4finger rollsClaire Titchmarsh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger rolls


Explanation:
They aren't finger rolls, but that's the kind of shape.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oval mounds


Explanation:

is it maritozzo, like this (1/2 way down page?

http://rometips.splinder.com/archive/2005-08

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
7 mins
  -> thank you Giorgio:)

agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> Thank you Paola:)

agree  missdutch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maritozzo
oval-shaped (sweet) buns


Explanation:
You may want to add "sweet" to specify that they are not just plain bread.


Roman maritozzi (oval-shaped buns)
... The roman maritozzi are made with yeast dough, mixed with a tablespoon of oil, a handful of raisins ... to form lots of little maritozzi in the caracteristic slightly oval shape ...
www.romamor.it/ricetteng/dolce3eng.htm

Recipe: Maritozzi - Sweet Buns with Raisins, Pine Nuts, and Citron (A web-exclusive recipe from Italian Cooking and ...
Recipe Archive: Maritozzi - Sweet Buns with Raisins, Pine Nuts, and Citron Recipe from Italian Cooking and Living: your source for Italian recipes, Italian food, wines, travel, olive oils, lifestyle and culture.
www.italiancookingandliving.com/recipes/archive/3305-Marit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roman Desserts Thanksgiving Portal BR
Related Roman Desserts Articles. Just desserts. IT is customary these days to assume that a guest will, uncomplainingly, eat their pudding with the remains of the claret or Burgundy. ... Joseph ? Rice fritters ? Roman maritozzi (oval-shaped buns) ... www.romamor.it/en/ric/dolci.htm ...
thanksgiving.portal.br.com/roman-desserts.html

www.lpscinc.com
... Dove-shaped Easter Bread, "Treccia di Pasqua" Braided Bread with Colorful Hard Boiled Eggs and "Maritozzi" Sweet Buns ...
www.lpscinc.com/classesdetail.asp?id=1954

Nonfiction Book Reviews *Writers Write -- The IWJ*
... Cheese-filled Fried Dough Wands), Barbagliata (Espresso and Cocoa), and Maritozzi delle Marche (Lemony Sweet Buns ...
www.writerswrite.com/journal/aug04/nonf2.htm

ITALIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF COOKING TERMS - M,N,O
Glossary of food and cooking terms, Italian - English. ... marinato: marinated. maritozzi: sweet buns sometimes filled with whipped cream ...
pasta.e-rcps.com/pasta/gl/i_e_m_o.shtml

Tandem - Online magazine
... Page 2/...Page 3. Maritozzi, sweet buns made from pine nuts, raisins and lemons, will add a sweet fragrance in the air ...
www.tandemnews.com/viewstory.php?storyid=4604&page=3

A great book | The Italian Baker | Carol Field
... The recipe for Maritozzi (Roman Sweet Buns) is the best roll recipe I have ever tried, and I have tried at least ten ...
www.very-clever.com/information/3-ddqaoahqqo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jun. 2001
... Shape the dough in 12 oval pieces; put them on the greased oven plate and lightly squeeze with ... for 6-7 minutes. The maritozzi must look golden and still soft ...
www.flamma.it/r_jun_02.htm
More pages from flamma.it


Roman desserts - desserts
... Cream puffs of St ... Rice fritters. Roman maritozzi (oval-shaped buns ...
www.desserts-now.info/roman_desserts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea in your context is to make the pasta into an oval shape, like a Roman sweet bun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasta / dough.... I don't know what your recipe is. However, depending on your target audience, you may not need to translate the maritozzi reference (oval shape would suffice)... unless of course the recipe is for maritozzi or makes specific reference to this type of sweet bun.

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your valuable suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
19 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currant buns


Explanation:
Per maritozzo si intendono almeno due cose:
1. un panino dolce di forma ovale allungata (SENZA UVETTA). O almeno a Bari è questo.
2. In Umbria e Montefeltro è un panino dolce con uvetta di forma solitamente rotonda (questo è quello che ho trovato quando qualche mese fa mi è capitato di tradurre la stessa cosa:-).

HTH
Paola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-06-19 15:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la forma tende più verso il cerchio che l'ovale:
http://www.supino.ca/images/recipes/maritozzi.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-19 16:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In casa ne è nata un'accesa discussione tra aspiranti gourmet ;-): sebbene talvolta siano anche tondi, la forma più usuale è quella ovale della foto fornita da Rachel.


paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Titchmarsh: but where I come from currant buns are round
2 mins
  -> Pensavo ai buns rotondi che ho mangiato in UK. I maritozzi fatti in casa sono a metà tra un'ovale e un tondo (anche xché è ifficile che lievitando rimangano ovali). Non sono proprio ovali, ma non potrei definirli "perfettamente rotondi"...mah

neutral  Anthony Green: when describing the shape I wouldn't use this because of the various assocaitions people might have with the shape of a currant bun (and when I cook them they come out all kinds of strange shapes)
11 mins
  -> sinceramente anche la forma di quelli che faccio io lascia un po' a desiderare ;-)