KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

vero bigliettino da visita

English translation: guest star


17:16 Aug 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / sagre
Italian term or phrase: vero bigliettino da visita
With a looming deadline, the last thing you really want is a phrase like this...
Does this actually make sense?

Si amplia a due giorni, dunque, la tradizionale vetrina dei prodotti tipici della cucina dell’Alta Murgia e in particolare del fungo cardoncello, *vero bigliettino da visita della kermesse gastronomica*.


Of course a literal translation sounds horrible and I hate to do such rough justice to an exquisite mushroom :(
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:guest star
Explanation:
non c'entra niente con il significato letterale di "biglietto da visita", ma direi che il senso è quello di "ospite d'onore"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-08 17:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti lanciarti su "gioiello" o anche "ambasciatore" per il significato, il secondo anzi mi sembra molto ad hoc; il fungo cardoncello è una specialità pugliese, come anche lo squisito lampascione; io sono originaria di quelle parti, conosco bene queste verdure originali e ingiustamente un po' dimenticate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 06:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altre opzioni:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1373837

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 06:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e qui:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/343469
Selected response from:

missdutch
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Sofia and everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5guest star
missdutch
3 +3true protagonist
Lindsay Watts
3 +3true ambassador/herald
Rosanna Palermo
3 +2real star
Rachel Fell
3exquisite symbol
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
true protagonist


Explanation:
Hi Anthony, here's my suggestion for you.

In the Kudoz glossary you will also find the translations "trademark" and "calling card".
Good luck
Lindsay

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: that's really fine!
1 min
  -> Thanks Sofiablu

agree  Donna Lynne Galletta: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsavaria
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real star


Explanation:
or even true star
something simple and direct - ?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Io lo tradurrei così. Gli altri mi sembrano molto meno appropriati al contesto preciso della frase.
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Vittorio!

agree  Alessandro di Francia
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you Alessandro!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exquisite symbol


Explanation:
my interpretation..
ciao

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guest star


Explanation:
non c'entra niente con il significato letterale di "biglietto da visita", ma direi che il senso è quello di "ospite d'onore"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-08 17:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti lanciarti su "gioiello" o anche "ambasciatore" per il significato, il secondo anzi mi sembra molto ad hoc; il fungo cardoncello è una specialità pugliese, come anche lo squisito lampascione; io sono originaria di quelle parti, conosco bene queste verdure originali e ingiustamente un po' dimenticate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 06:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altre opzioni:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1373837

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 06:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e qui:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/343469

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Sofia and everyone for their suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: sì, grazie Saofia, sicuramente quella è l'idea. Avranno utilizzato questo termine solo dopo aver strausato "ospite d'onore" e altri luoghi comunissimi !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: buona idea!!! ciao!!
17 mins
  -> grazie cara, ciao!

agree  Laura Iovanna: che bella idea!
19 mins
  -> grazie Laura, troppo gentile!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
7 hrs
  -> grazie stella!

agree  Umberto Cassano
14 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto!

agree  Elena H Rudolph
2 days15 hrs
  -> grazie Herta!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
true ambassador/herald


Explanation:
I like the idea that this mushroom is an "official" representative of the region although my first thought was "calling card" as well, I think the meaning is that this item by itself is representative of the region, therefore an "ambassador" or a "herald"

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes, I think "Ambassador" is perfect
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sofia (How are you darling??)

agree  Patricia Crotty: yes, ambassador or even representative
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Elena H Rudolph
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Herta!