KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

salsa moka

English translation: mocha sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salsa moka
English translation:mocha sauce
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:04 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Italian term or phrase: salsa moka
Mousse alle bacche di vaniglia, salsa moka e cioccolato

coffee sauce?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
mocha sauce
Explanation:
Mocha anything was very popular when I was a kid (in the US). It's a combination of coffee and chocolate, so "coffee sauce" alone won't do it.
There are plenty of recipes on the net, but here's a delicious-sounding example.
COFFEE BAKED ALASKA WITH MOCHA SAUCE
You'll note that the sauce part says:
For sauce: Combine coffee and semisweet chocolate in heavy small saucepan. Stir over medium-low heat until mixture is smooth. Increase heat to medium. Simmer until sauce thickens, about 2 minutes. Cool slightly. Stir in coffee liqueur.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thank you for hinting the difference!
paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mocha sauce
Catherine Bolton
4moka butter cream
Yakov Tomara
4cofee sauce
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cofee sauce


Explanation:
anche io propenderei per questa soluzione...

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moka butter cream


Explanation:
Maybe so?

An example (moka is a cake name here):

Moka - (light coffee butter cream with almond sponge)


(See the link)


    Reference: http://www.dumouchel.co.uk/product_details.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mocha sauce


Explanation:
Mocha anything was very popular when I was a kid (in the US). It's a combination of coffee and chocolate, so "coffee sauce" alone won't do it.
There are plenty of recipes on the net, but here's a delicious-sounding example.
COFFEE BAKED ALASKA WITH MOCHA SAUCE
You'll note that the sauce part says:
For sauce: Combine coffee and semisweet chocolate in heavy small saucepan. Stir over medium-low heat until mixture is smooth. Increase heat to medium. Simmer until sauce thickens, about 2 minutes. Cool slightly. Stir in coffee liqueur.



    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com/run/recipe/view?id=102139
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for hinting the difference!
paola