KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

salsiccia sgranata

English translation: crumbled / casing(s) removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salsiccia sgranata
English translation:crumbled / casing(s) removed
Entered by: PB Trans

09:21 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: salsiccia sgranata
in a list of ingredients for a recipe "Salsiccia pelata e Sgranata" - pelata is obviously with the skin removed, but sgranata??
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
crumbled / casings removed
Explanation:
sausage, peeled and crumbled

But I am also tempted to say "sausage, casings removed" which covers both "pelata and sgranata".

Risotto with Sausages -- Risotto con le Salsicce1 1/2 cups (300 g) risotto rice, for example Arborio or Vialone Nano; 1/3 pound (150 g) fresh sweet Italian sausages, peeled and crumbled ...
italianfood.about.com/od/meatyrisotti/r/blr0366.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Risotto with Sausages - Food1 small white onion, minced; 1/4 cup unsalted butter; 3 cups Arborio, Carnaroli or Vialone Nano; 1/3 pound fresh sweet Italian sausages, peeled and crumbled ...
www.thedenverchannel.com/food/2027223/detail.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FI ELD ROASTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
5 Field Roast Italian Sausages, peeled and crumbled. 1 medium onion, chopped. 1/3 cup coarsely chopped carrot. 1/3 cup coarsely chopped celery ...
www.fieldroast.com/utilities/recipes/fieldroast_rcps_r_saus...


Italian by MarriageFresh Italian sausage (casings removed) 4 garlic cloves, minced 2 cans sliced mushrooms (4 oz. ... 1 pound Italian sweet sausages -- casings removed ...
sjkerr.mycookingblog.com/ - 39k - 14 Feb 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Apple, Sausage, and Parsnip Stuffing — Sean Kelly1 pound sweet poultry sausage, casings removed. 1 pound spicy poultry sausage, casings removed. 4 cups chopped onions; 1½ cups chopped celery ...
seankelly.tv/food-and-drink/side-dishes/apple-sausage-and-parsnip-stuffing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 09:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casing(s) removed:

I suggested that term for both peeled and crumbled, as removing the casing implies that the sausage will crumble when cooked. But if you wish, you could write "sausage, casing removed and crumbled"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-16 09:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sgranare means "to shell", i.e. to remove the outer covering, which is why to me, pelato and sgranato mean the same thing. When the skin is removed, the sausage will automatically crumble.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sgranare

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/shell

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks Pina, that's exactly what was confusing me as I had a feeling they meant the same thing. I'll go for casings removed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crumbled sausage meatxxxMaudarg
3crumbled / casings removedPB Trans
3divided in pieces
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crumbled sausage meat


Explanation:
once you've skinned the sausage you crumble the actual meat into the pan but let's not go any further it's too early in the morning!

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
9 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
36 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sgranata
divided in pieces


Explanation:
"crumbled" forse?

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crumbled / casings removed


Explanation:
sausage, peeled and crumbled

But I am also tempted to say "sausage, casings removed" which covers both "pelata and sgranata".

Risotto with Sausages -- Risotto con le Salsicce1 1/2 cups (300 g) risotto rice, for example Arborio or Vialone Nano; 1/3 pound (150 g) fresh sweet Italian sausages, peeled and crumbled ...
italianfood.about.com/od/meatyrisotti/r/blr0366.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Risotto with Sausages - Food1 small white onion, minced; 1/4 cup unsalted butter; 3 cups Arborio, Carnaroli or Vialone Nano; 1/3 pound fresh sweet Italian sausages, peeled and crumbled ...
www.thedenverchannel.com/food/2027223/detail.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FI ELD ROASTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
5 Field Roast Italian Sausages, peeled and crumbled. 1 medium onion, chopped. 1/3 cup coarsely chopped carrot. 1/3 cup coarsely chopped celery ...
www.fieldroast.com/utilities/recipes/fieldroast_rcps_r_saus...


Italian by MarriageFresh Italian sausage (casings removed) 4 garlic cloves, minced 2 cans sliced mushrooms (4 oz. ... 1 pound Italian sweet sausages -- casings removed ...
sjkerr.mycookingblog.com/ - 39k - 14 Feb 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Apple, Sausage, and Parsnip Stuffing — Sean Kelly1 pound sweet poultry sausage, casings removed. 1 pound spicy poultry sausage, casings removed. 4 cups chopped onions; 1½ cups chopped celery ...
seankelly.tv/food-and-drink/side-dishes/apple-sausage-and-parsnip-stuffing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 09:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casing(s) removed:

I suggested that term for both peeled and crumbled, as removing the casing implies that the sausage will crumble when cooked. But if you wish, you could write "sausage, casing removed and crumbled"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-16 09:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sgranare means "to shell", i.e. to remove the outer covering, which is why to me, pelato and sgranato mean the same thing. When the skin is removed, the sausage will automatically crumble.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sgranare

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/shell



PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks Pina, that's exactly what was confusing me as I had a feeling they meant the same thing. I'll go for casings removed.