KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

alzata di supporto

English translation: support structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alzata di supporto
English translation:support structure
Entered by: claire restivo

13:58 Mar 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Oven construction
Italian term or phrase: alzata di supporto
Not sure how best to categorise this query... cooking or construction! The term occurs in the assembly intructions for a clay oven. The illustration shows two H-shaped components. The vertical elements form part of the wall, the horizontal elements support the floor and ceiling. The only thing I can think of is "support wall", anyone have any better ideas?
Sarah Gregg
Italy
support structure
Explanation:
I can SORT of picture it - is this any closer?
Regards, Claire
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
So difficult, but I think staying on the generic is going to be my best bet, so this is just great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1support stand
Raffaella Panigada
1support structure
claire restivo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
support structure


Explanation:
I can SORT of picture it - is this any closer?
Regards, Claire

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So difficult, but I think staying on the generic is going to be my best bet, so this is just great.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
support stand


Explanation:
This is a long shot, but considering the fact that "alzata" is often translated as "stand" (as in "cake stand" to remain in the gastronomic field ;-)) I found various references to "support stands".
In the link provided below they even show you how to build one. It has nothing to do with ovens, it's made of wood and it's T shaped instead of resembling an H, but maybe it will sparkle a better idea...


    Reference: http://www.popularwoodworking.com/features/fea.asp?id=1075
Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24