KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

cappuccino lungo

English translation: tall wet cappuccino (USA)


16:55 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: cappuccino lungo
I don't know how to convey the idea of "lungo" in English. Because it doesn't mean that it's weak, but that it probably has a higher quantity of milk (or maybe coffee?). Thank you in advance
n.dematteis
Germany
English translation:tall wet cappuccino (USA)
Explanation:
Hi,

In the US one of the best places to grab a coffee from is Starbucks. Here is a link: http://www.starbucks.com/retail/nutrition_beverage_detail.as...
Here is another link for cappuccino: http://www.starbucks365.com/category/drink-type/cappuccino/
Starbucks calls it "tall wet/dry cappuccino" ("wet" for a lot of milk and "dry" for very little milk).

Hope it helps! : )

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
That was my fave, though my professor said it was better to write "large" cappuccino...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tall wet cappuccino (USA)
Mary Stefan
3 +1long cappuccino
luisadac
3americano cappuccino
snatalieg
1milky cappuccino / cappuccino with extra coffee
kringle


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
milky cappuccino / cappuccino with extra coffee


Explanation:
depending on whether it in fact has more milk or more coffee in the "lungo" bit!
HTH Sue

kringle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long cappuccino


Explanation:
In questo testo non parla del cappuccino "lungo" ma del caffè ed usa "long": http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Field/7534/coffee.html

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tall wet cappuccino (USA)


Explanation:
Hi,

In the US one of the best places to grab a coffee from is Starbucks. Here is a link: http://www.starbucks.com/retail/nutrition_beverage_detail.as...
Here is another link for cappuccino: http://www.starbucks365.com/category/drink-type/cappuccino/
Starbucks calls it "tall wet/dry cappuccino" ("wet" for a lot of milk and "dry" for very little milk).

Hope it helps! : )

Mary

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
That was my fave, though my professor said it was better to write "large" cappuccino...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: given that the sentence is not referring to starbucks, maybe just "tall cappuccino" will do :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you : )

agree  Marinela Sandoval: tall cappuccino
39 mins
  -> Thank you Marinela.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Sounds obscene
1 hr
  -> It actually does James! : )

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
americano cappuccino


Explanation:
or americano with steamed milk
(in NYC an espresso lungo is called an americano in good coffee bars)

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: In Milan an espresso lungo is bigger than normal in an ordinary tiny coffee cup, an americano is in a capuccino cup about half full
1 hr