KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Sbriciolona

English translation: sbriciolona (crumbly fennel salami)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sbriciolona
English translation:sbriciolona (crumbly fennel salami)
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

21:27 Mar 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Sbriciolona
Sbriciolona e pecorino di Pienza

a starter on a menu
Juliet Halewood
sbriciolona (crumbly fennel salami)
Explanation:
Emanuela's answer is fine. However you may need to explain in english the meaning of "sbriciolona"....

Sbriciolona (tuscan crumbly fennel salami)

Sbriciolona/Finocchiona piccola - Fennel Salami

This salami is exceptionally fresh and crumbly having been made from minced pork belly meat.

The addition of wild fennel seeds make this traditional Tuscan salami very distinctive and flavoursome. The meat is additionally seasoned with salt, pepper and spices before being matured for 1 to 2 months.

There's no need to add anything to this other than a light fennel salad - simply slice and enjoy with a full bodied red wine.


http://www.theitaliangourmet.co.uk/meats.asp

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Umberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8sbriciolona (crumbly fennel salami)
Umberto Cassano
5 +2Sbriciolona
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sbriciolona


Explanation:
It remains in English, I think. It's really difficult to translate it.
See:

http://www.ilpanaio.it/

http://italianfood.about.com/od/tuscancooking/Tuscan_cooking...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-11 21:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it corresponds to "finocchiona", which is not translated:

http://www.ostemeraviglioso.it/pages/si_cucina_e.html


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
30 mins
  -> grazie, Alfredo

agree  Rachel Fell: you could put "Sbriciolona salami", maybe (?), but otherwise it would be a bit like trying to translate "Cheddar" - or "haggis"http://www.salumitoscani.com/tradizionali.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel, Correct!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sbriciolona (crumbly fennel salami)


Explanation:
Emanuela's answer is fine. However you may need to explain in english the meaning of "sbriciolona"....

Sbriciolona (tuscan crumbly fennel salami)

Sbriciolona/Finocchiona piccola - Fennel Salami

This salami is exceptionally fresh and crumbly having been made from minced pork belly meat.

The addition of wild fennel seeds make this traditional Tuscan salami very distinctive and flavoursome. The meat is additionally seasoned with salt, pepper and spices before being matured for 1 to 2 months.

There's no need to add anything to this other than a light fennel salad - simply slice and enjoy with a full bodied red wine.


http://www.theitaliangourmet.co.uk/meats.asp

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Umberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yum!;-)
0 min
  -> Thanks Rachel !

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 mins
  -> Sei molto gentile ! Grazie !

agree  Anthony Green
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anthony!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, and ciao Umberto!
9 hrs
  -> Ciao Mara e grazie ! Da quanto tempo...

agree  xxxsilvia b
9 hrs
  -> grazie e ciao Silvia !

agree  Luisa Fiorini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Luisa !

agree  PB Trans
2 days10 hrs
  -> Grazie Pina !