KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

filetto di sorana

English translation: sorana fillet


12:00 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: filetto di sorana
Anche in questo caso si tratta di un specialità veneta...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:sorana fillet
Explanation:
http://www.fattoriaalleorigini.it/pagine/glossario/glossario...

Sorana: bovina femmina di razza specializzata da carne con età superiore all’anno e che non ha ancora partorito (da sora-anno).

forse conviene che lasci sorana in italiano e poi aggiungi una spiegazione...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2sorana fillet
Adele Oliveri
3fillet of heifer beef/fillet of prime heifer beef
Rachel Fell
3fillet of vealmanducci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorana fillet


Explanation:
http://www.fattoriaalleorigini.it/pagine/glossario/glossario...

Sorana: bovina femmina di razza specializzata da carne con età superiore all’anno e che non ha ancora partorito (da sora-anno).

forse conviene che lasci sorana in italiano e poi aggiungi una spiegazione...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: the only English equivalent I've found is *young cow*, which wouldn't look right on a menu ;-)
4 mins
  -> thank you Maureen!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: You must put an explanation, otherwise the reader is no wiser. I once saw young virgin cow on a menu as part of a translation for a Fiorentina
1 hr
  -> :-D thanks Jim!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fillet of veal


Explanation:

According to this Italian recipe website, the principal ingredient of Sorana is veal.

"Lombarda di sorana al pepe nero

Ingrediente principale: Vitello

Ingredienti e dosi per 4 persone
1000 g di controfiletto di vitello sgrassato
80 g di pepe nero in grani
1 bicchierino di brandy
1/2 bicchiere di vino bianco
1 cucchiaino di senape
1 noce di burro
Poco di olio d'oliva extra-vergine
Sale



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 14:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this site on food production there are two main types of veal production and probably the first would fit with "sorana". The problem with leaving it in the Italian is that it won't mean anything to English speakers. Best solution perhaps is to provide the explanation (young calf fillet or veal fillet) in parenthesis

"There are two major types of veal production systems in use throughout the EU. Almost all member states use a system in which the animals are fed mainly on milk and milk products and are slaughtered before the age of eight months" http://www.foodproductiondaily.com/news/ng.asp?n=70788-veal-...




    Reference: http://www.cucinare.meglio.it/ricetta-lombarda_di_sorana_al_...
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fillet of heifer beef/fillet of prime heifer beef


Explanation:

A young cow (as in cattle) before she has had her first calf

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heifer

Nancy Hands: Menu, Winelist, Contact Info - from MenuPages.ie
Baked fillet of seabass on a bed of roasted vegetables drizzled with a balsamic reduction, €24.50. Fillet Steak 10 oz of Monaghan’s prime heifer beef served ...
www.menupages.ie/Restaurants/Nancy_Hands/Menu.aspx

[PDF]
NULLIPAROUS VERSUS PRIMIPAROUS CROSSBRED FEMALES FOR BEEF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mo, then slaughtered to produce heifer beef. ... commercial value as percentage of steak, roast, ... range is competitive with heifer beef. There- ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/reprint/69/4/1403.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59