KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

ragù di corte

English translation: farmyard / farm ragu sauce


16:26 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: ragù di corte
Un'altra specialità gatronomica del Veneto...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:farmyard / farm ragu sauce
Explanation:
I've just finished 190 pages of recipes from Veneto and the "corte" is the courtyard or farmyard around which there are different houses, so probably this would be a meat sauce made with farmyard ingredients - pigs, chickens, geese and the like? HTH Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-21 17:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know if it's any help, or what exactly you are translating (book, article whatever) but in the book I just finished, each recipe title was left in Italian with a translation or very short explanation underneath in English. Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 17:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I would go with a translation of "rigaglie..." given by Dee below - and I would also give her the points, for having looked the stuff up! At least it's not eels and donkey meat this time, two other Veneto specialities!!! Sue
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3farmyard / farm ragu sauce
kringle
4farmyard ragu sauce
Hermeneutica
3ragù di corte (Game Ragu/duck,guinea fowl and rabbit ragu)manducci


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmyard ragu sauce


Explanation:
NOT FOR POINTS --- THEY SHOULD GO TO KRINGLE, IF APPLICABLE

I'm just providing more info and this is the only way that provides enough space. I agree with your stance that some translation should be provided. If you are told the actual ingredients, that may help you with nuances. Otherwise, ...

Cf. http://www.tigulliovino.it/rece/rece_0603.htm
"Ottimi i Paccheri di Gragnano con il ragù di corte, di cui fan parte
rigaglie di anatra, faraona e coniglio.
Poichè i Marinelli hanno una piccola "corte" a fianco del locale vien da pensare che la materia prima non sia stata acquistata da Lid'l."


Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The trouble is that I don't have any info about the actual ingredients !


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmyard / farm ragu sauce


Explanation:
I've just finished 190 pages of recipes from Veneto and the "corte" is the courtyard or farmyard around which there are different houses, so probably this would be a meat sauce made with farmyard ingredients - pigs, chickens, geese and the like? HTH Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-21 17:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know if it's any help, or what exactly you are translating (book, article whatever) but in the book I just finished, each recipe title was left in Italian with a translation or very short explanation underneath in English. Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 17:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I would go with a translation of "rigaglie..." given by Dee below - and I would also give her the points, for having looked the stuff up! At least it's not eels and donkey meat this time, two other Veneto specialities!!! Sue

kringle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
Notes to answerer
Asker: What I need is a very short explanation of ***ragu di corte*** and not a translation... :-) . The source text is to be published in an internet database. Thank you for your help and feedback !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: With farmyard - see more in my contribution below, not for points!
46 mins

agree  Linda 969: with Dee
54 mins

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): with Dee, corte is in this case a synonym of cortile, it means exactly what it is explained here
6 hrs

neutral  WendellR: This is exactly the problem mentioned in Umberto’s article: Farmyard is slightly disgusting; farm isn't much better. There’s *NO* need to trans “di corte.” The name becomes “Di Corte Meat Sauce” or “Ragu Sauce ‘Di Corte’, which even sounds vaguely exotic.
15 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ragù di corte (Game Ragu/duck,guinea fowl and rabbit ragu)


Explanation:
One of the dishes served at Locanda Marinelli
Col S.Martino (TV) is "ragù di corte" and is described thus:
il ragù di corte, di cui fan parte
rigaglie di anatra, faraona e coniglio.

I'm also inclined to agree with rfmoon - it is probably more a nobleman's dish rather than a peasant dish. Best thing really is to ask the client for the ingredients. If it isn't made with game, a more appetising description would be "Farmhouse" as opposed to "farmyard"

Example sentence(s):
  • www.tigulliovino.it/rece/rece_0603.htm
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16