KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

ostriche al naturale

English translation: oysters on the half shell/oysters au natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ostriche al naturale
English translation:oysters on the half shell/oysters au natural
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:10 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Italian term or phrase: ostriche al naturale
oysters "au naturel"? - not being a fan of shellfish, I have no idea
Alexandra Speirs
oysters on the half shell/oysters au naturel
Explanation:
September Sip and Slurp

I'm always happy when we get back to the "R" months, because I love oysters and paring them with wine. In my house, September is sip and slurp month. The briny sweetness and plump, silken texture of oysters with a lively, crisp white creates one of the most alive pairings I know. There are lots of ways to go. For ****oysters au naturel, meaning on the half-shell***, Chablis is the classic match, but I love a blanc de blancs sparkling wine just as much.

http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine/rww/september/2

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="oysters on the half-shell"...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, you confirm my idea of "au naturel", so I'll use that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oysters on the half shell/oysters au naturel
Umberto Cassano
3raw oystersxxxDCypher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw oysters


Explanation:
honestly not sure if this could also imply without condiment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-30 18:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have heard of a colony of nude oysters near Rimini but I think it is just a rumour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-30 19:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it, I know it, I can even..whiff, whiff....

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I can only think of the scene with Mr Bean.....!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oysters on the half shell/oysters au naturel


Explanation:
September Sip and Slurp

I'm always happy when we get back to the "R" months, because I love oysters and paring them with wine. In my house, September is sip and slurp month. The briny sweetness and plump, silken texture of oysters with a lively, crisp white creates one of the most alive pairings I know. There are lots of ways to go. For ****oysters au naturel, meaning on the half-shell***, Chablis is the classic match, but I love a blanc de blancs sparkling wine just as much.

http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine/rww/september/2

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="oysters on the half-shell"...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, you confirm my idea of "au naturel", so I'll use that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: au natural - served on a bed of ice with lemon: http://www.maldonoysters.com/recipes.asp#OYSTER
1 hr
  -> Thank you!