KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gamberoni sabbiati all'aglio

English translation: Garlic prawns in breadcrumbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gamberoni sabbiati all'aglio
English translation:Garlic prawns in breadcrumbs
Entered by: Ivana UK

19:01 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Italian term or phrase: Gamberoni sabbiati all'aglio
Obviously not sandblasted prawns! What can "sabbiare" be in the kitchen?
Maybe sautéed?
Alexandra Speirs
Garlic prawns (in/coated in breadcrumbs)
Explanation:
I came across this recipe for calamari where they translate as "dusted with breadcrumbs", which is a nice translation if you're actually describing a dish. But as you're looking for the name of a dish, I think "in / coated in breadcrumbs" is probably best.


Calamari Sabbiati 10.50
Baby squid sautéed with orange and lemon zest,
dusted with aromatic bread crumbs.

http://www.dopoteatro.com/menu_01Daily01.html
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose Garlic prawns in breadcrumbs, it gives people a clear idea of what the dish actually is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Garlic prawns (in/coated in breadcrumbs)
Ivana UK
3 +1sablé
texjax DDS PhD
3gratin
rugiada
3coated/sprinkled with garlicpotra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gratin


Explanation:
I would say "gratin", probably because the golden crust formed by butter and bread crumbs reminds of sand.

Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-30 19:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...But I am not sure!

rugiada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. On the same menu they also have "cozze gratinate", so I'm using au gratin for that.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabbiati
sablé


Explanation:
Then you 'sable' (pronounce saab-lay) the mixture, rubbing it between the palms of your hands repeatedly until it takes on the consistency of sand (which is what the word sable means in French). Then you 'fraise' the mixture, pushing away small lumps of it from you with the heel of your hand to make sure there are no lumps of butter left in the mixture. Form it into a lump and wrap it in clear film and refrigerate, preferably overnight.
http://www.cheftalk.com/forums/year-back-culinary-school/158...

Setacciare la farina, aggiungere i pezzettini di burro (quasi a t° ambiente) e lo zucchero. Con la punta delle dita, lavorate l'impasto fino a incorporare il burro (sablé significa sabbiato ed è esattamente la consistenza che dovete ottenere). ggiungere poi il tuorlo e impastare fino a ottenere una pasta soda e liscia
http://www.cavolettodibruxelles.it/2007/02/operazione-ricicl...

una possibile traduzione della ricetta potrebbe essereç
Sablé garlic prawns. (non sono sicurissima, comunque sabbiatura è sablé)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Very technical, now we know how it's done!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: yum!
18 hrs
  -> comunque sia questi gamberi devono essere buoni...magari dopo meglio mangiare una mentina per l'alito.. Ciao cara! Come stai? Andrai al powwow di NY?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coated/sprinkled with garlic


Explanation:
A suggestion

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Garlic prawns (in/coated in breadcrumbs)


Explanation:
I came across this recipe for calamari where they translate as "dusted with breadcrumbs", which is a nice translation if you're actually describing a dish. But as you're looking for the name of a dish, I think "in / coated in breadcrumbs" is probably best.


Calamari Sabbiati 10.50
Baby squid sautéed with orange and lemon zest,
dusted with aromatic bread crumbs.

http://www.dopoteatro.com/menu_01Daily01.html

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I chose Garlic prawns in breadcrumbs, it gives people a clear idea of what the dish actually is!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I found that one too, that's where I got the idea of "sautéed", I didn't think of the breadcrumbs as a sand effect.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  Emily Goodpaster
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Valeria Faber: absolutely yes!
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!