KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

panna vegetale

English translation: non-dairy cream


14:13 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / vegetable cream?
Italian term or phrase: panna vegetale
defined as PRODOTTO DOLCIARIO A BASE DI GRASSI VEGETALI
I've found "vegetable cream" but I'm not convinced. Any suggestions?
It does contain milk proteins, so it isn't completely non-milk...
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:non-dairy cream
Explanation:
Hi Alexandra
this is what comes to mind
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I decided on this one, it's the one I've seen used most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-dairy cream
Linda 969
3 +2artificial cream
Ivana UK
3 +2vegetable-based creamKayW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-dairy cream


Explanation:
Hi Alexandra
this is what comes to mind

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I decided on this one, it's the one I've seen used most.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that is the one I was trying to think of and it just wouldn't come out of the depths of my brain!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes, because when it doesn't contain any milk, they call it 100% non-dairy cream. Check this out: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20050048184.html
5 mins
  -> right! thanks ;-)

agree  xxxMaudarg: Non-dairy creamers typically contain sodium caseinate, a milk protein (casein) derivative that does not contain lactose and is not considered a dairy product. Other common ingredients include corn syrup and vegetable oil solids. "
9 mins
  -> thanks, Maureen

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Giuseppina

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Shera Lyn

agree  Marinela Sandoval
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Marinela

agree  Pnina
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Pnina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegetable-based cream


Explanation:
My first thought was "non-dairy cream", but then I saw it does contain milk. Without knowing exactly what it is made of, I think this is as close as you can get. ("vegetable cream" could be creamed vegetables)


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060240176.html
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: this one can also works; "panna vegetale" isn't correct either, it should be "creme a base vegetale".
2 mins

agree  Costanza T.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artificial cream


Explanation:

Aso known as "artificial cream":


Alcuni produttori, sfruttando la cattiva reputazione del colesterolo (spesso ingiustificata), hanno proposto panne composte in parte o totalmente da grasso di origine vegetale.
Queste panne hanno ovviamente meno colesterolo, ma sicuramente la qualità dei grassi è inferiore in quanto sono oli vegetali non ben identificati (e quindi potenzialmente peggiori di quelli del latte, per esempio l'olio di palma dal punto di vista dei grassi saturi è peggiore del grasso del latte!), oppure addirittura da grassi vegetali idrogenati, che sono decisamente da evitare.

http://www.cibo360.it/posta/posta72.htm

Artificial cream is an imitation of cream made from non-dairy fats.

Artificial cream is usually made from vegetable oil, not butterfat, and contains no butyric acid. Artificial cream often contains sugar to sweeten it, but intense sweeteners are also used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artificial_cream

... out of 22 samples contained artificial cream whilst declaring "cream" or "dairy ... Artificial" cream is usually made from vegetable oil, ie not a milk fat, and ...

www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/Kent/Analyst reports/creamcakes.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Interessante ! Sto imparando, grazie !
11 mins

agree  missdutch: me too!
2 hrs