KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

cotture vivaci

English translation: cooking with a high flame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cotture vivaci
English translation:cooking with a high flame
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:46 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: cotture vivaci
i fornelloni sono adatti per cotture vivaci, quali composte e marmellate.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
cooking with a high flame
Explanation:
How To Make Plum Jam - How To Prepare Plum Jam ...Plum Jam is a very popular recipe. Learn how to make/prepare Plum Jam by following ... Bring this mixture to boil over high flame, stirring it constantly. ...
www.indobase.com/recipes/details/plum-jam.php

Pineapple Jam
Bring to a boil on high flame. Simmer till fruit is soft. ... Makes: 1.75 kg. of jam Shelflife: 3 months sealed, refrigerate after seal is broken. ...
www.bawarchi.com/cookbook/jam5.html
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cooking with a high flame
Angela Arnone
3rapid cookingKayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapid cooking


Explanation:
...

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooking with a high flame


Explanation:
How To Make Plum Jam - How To Prepare Plum Jam ...Plum Jam is a very popular recipe. Learn how to make/prepare Plum Jam by following ... Bring this mixture to boil over high flame, stirring it constantly. ...
www.indobase.com/recipes/details/plum-jam.php

Pineapple Jam
Bring to a boil on high flame. Simmer till fruit is soft. ... Makes: 1.75 kg. of jam Shelflife: 3 months sealed, refrigerate after seal is broken. ...
www.bawarchi.com/cookbook/jam5.html


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie angela