KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Veneziane gastronomiche

English translation: assorted Venetian appetizers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vaneziane gastronomiche
English translation:assorted Venetian appetizers
Entered by: Nina Loveridge

22:22 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Veneziane gastronomiche
This term appears on a menu offered in the Lake Maggiore area. It is the first item on the menu so is probably a starter. My guess would be that it means "assorted Venetian appetisers" or something along those lines but that really is just a wild guess! Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Nina Loveridge
assorted (mixed) Venetian appetizers
Explanation:
I think you made the right assumption, Nina.

I would say "assorted (or mixed) Venetian appetizers" or "assorted (or mixed) traditional Venetian appetizers".


In Venice these kinds of traditional appetizers are called "cicheti". They are usually served in the "bacari" (sort of Venetian wine bars) and you can choose among different options: seafood prepared in different ways, raw or cooked vegetables, ham etc...


In your context, I think they mean that they will be serving an array of traditional Venetian appetizers.

Hope this helps, even if, again, you were assuming correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 01:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.venicevenetogourmet.com/winetasting.aspx

The tasting lasts two hours and includes 3 glasses of Veneto and Friuli Venezia-Giulia Doc -quality- wines, a selection of fresh cheeses with vegetables or a dish of mixed Venetian appetizers.


http://www.shoretrips.com/common/search4.asp?rcode=EUR&lcode...
Enjoy your three glasses while your guide tells you about the land, history, and wine grapes, focusing especially on those original to the region and typical grapes. Sample a selection of fresh cheeses with vegetables or a dish of mixed Venetian appetizers along with your wine.


http://www.expedia.com/daily/vacations/venice/guides/Restaur...
Popular red wines include merlot, cabernet, Raboso, and Refosco. You can sample all of these in Venice's bacari (local watering holes), where wine is served by the glass (known as an ombra in Venetian dialect) and accompanied by cicheti (traditional Venetian appetizers such as marinated fish, deep-fried vegetables, and meatballs), often substantial enough for a light meal.
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Many thanks Liliana! (And for your help with my other question on prosciutto di Parma al fiocco.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assorted (mixed) Venetian appetizers
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
3Venetian Gourmet Dishes/Recipes or Gourmet Dishes from (the region of) VeniceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vaneziane gastronomiche
Venetian Gourmet Dishes/Recipes or Gourmet Dishes from (the region of) Venice


Explanation:
Not a starter as far as I can tell but a choice of dishes which are typically gourmet and from the Venice region. Should be Veneziane BTW.
Venetian gastronomy

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vaneziane gastronomiche
assorted (mixed) Venetian appetizers


Explanation:
I think you made the right assumption, Nina.

I would say "assorted (or mixed) Venetian appetizers" or "assorted (or mixed) traditional Venetian appetizers".


In Venice these kinds of traditional appetizers are called "cicheti". They are usually served in the "bacari" (sort of Venetian wine bars) and you can choose among different options: seafood prepared in different ways, raw or cooked vegetables, ham etc...


In your context, I think they mean that they will be serving an array of traditional Venetian appetizers.

Hope this helps, even if, again, you were assuming correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 01:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.venicevenetogourmet.com/winetasting.aspx

The tasting lasts two hours and includes 3 glasses of Veneto and Friuli Venezia-Giulia Doc -quality- wines, a selection of fresh cheeses with vegetables or a dish of mixed Venetian appetizers.


http://www.shoretrips.com/common/search4.asp?rcode=EUR&lcode...
Enjoy your three glasses while your guide tells you about the land, history, and wine grapes, focusing especially on those original to the region and typical grapes. Sample a selection of fresh cheeses with vegetables or a dish of mixed Venetian appetizers along with your wine.


http://www.expedia.com/daily/vacations/venice/guides/Restaur...
Popular red wines include merlot, cabernet, Raboso, and Refosco. You can sample all of these in Venice's bacari (local watering holes), where wine is served by the glass (known as an ombra in Venetian dialect) and accompanied by cicheti (traditional Venetian appetizers such as marinated fish, deep-fried vegetables, and meatballs), often substantial enough for a light meal.


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Liliana! (And for your help with my other question on prosciutto di Parma al fiocco.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  missdutch: ne sono convinta anch'io; ciao Rouge!
14 hrs
  -> grazie carissima. Tutto bene?