KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

riduzione

English translation: ...is the result of the prolonged boiling of bones and vegetables


15:34 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Italian term or phrase: riduzione
I'm re-posting this question as there appears to be some confusion. I know what fondo bruno is...the question is for "riduzione"---thanks in advance for your help.



è il risultato della riduzione di ossa e verdure varie fatte bollire per lungo temp
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
English translation:...is the result of the prolonged boiling of bones and vegetables
Explanation:
G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reduction
Rick Henry
4reduction
Federica Jean
4drain or simmerjamax28
4...is the result of the prolonged boiling of bones and vegetables
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is the result of the prolonged boiling of bones and vegetables


Explanation:
G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain or simmer


Explanation:
vengono usati entrambi nelle ricette inglese; entrambi significano prosciugare, o ridurre.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduction


Explanation:
reduction works perfectly well in a cooking context as well.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costanza_p: Reduction is widely used in cooking context
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, reducing a sauce or stock concentrates flavour and thickens it
30 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction


Explanation:
Sorry for the misunderstanding.

As I wrote in my previous answer, "brown stock is a reduction sauce" (Recipe in my previous answer).

You can also "reduce broth" (or sauce, or stock) by cooking it until its quantity is, well, reduced. See reference below.

And, finally, there is such a thing as "broth reduction", which is used as a base for sauces/gravy:

"In fact, a canned broth won't work if you need a "broth reduction" -- when a recipe calls for simmering the broth until it reduces by half, for example." (2nd reference)

HTH

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:08:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, what a rush. Was the water boiling already?


    Reference: http://www.chfpatients.com/rec/recMD25.htm
    Reference: http://www.cookingwithpam.com/enabled/bases.html
Federica Jean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4