KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

sottopentola

English translation: trivet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottopentola
English translation:trivet
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

10:24 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: sottopentola
Can anyone help me with the English equivalent of "sottopentola" which should be what you can see in this photo found on the web http://www.gpandme.it/images/medium/linea show/4148g_4_mediu... but without the sun in the middle! Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
trivet
Explanation:
Hi, when I lived in the US they called it "trivet". Mi dictionary (Picchi) translates it as "sottopentola/treppiede" so it seems to refer only to metal ones, but my friends used "trivet" anso to indicate those made of ceramic or cork.
Sorry but I can't open your link, so I can only hope we are talking about the same object...
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sorry I didn't answer sooner, but I had problems with my PC yesterday. Trivet is exactly the word I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trivet
Raffaella Panigada
4 +3pot stand/pot holder
Amy Williams
3pot matLucia Pittau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trivet


Explanation:
Hi, when I lived in the US they called it "trivet". Mi dictionary (Picchi) translates it as "sottopentola/treppiede" so it seems to refer only to metal ones, but my friends used "trivet" anso to indicate those made of ceramic or cork.
Sorry but I can't open your link, so I can only hope we are talking about the same object...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivet
    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-trivet.htm
Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry I didn't answer sooner, but I had problems with my PC yesterday. Trivet is exactly the word I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: Defineitly US usage: Webster's defines trivet as a mat with feet to set a hot pot on as well as "iron tripod for cooking over an open fire". Oxford gives only the second definition. I'm American and I'd call it a "trivet"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kimberly. I was sure it was American English because once I had to show one to my Scottish friend to hepl her understand what I needed.

agree  PTeale: I'm British and would call it a trivet too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, then it must be a regional thing more than UK vs US English.

agree  Rachel Fell: cheaper, not so pretty, but made of same stuff: http://www.amazon.co.uk/MTGL-Chrome-Wire-Trivet-20cm/dp/B000...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pot stand/pot holder


Explanation:
What came to mind first.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
0 min
  -> thanks, Grace

agree  manducci: pot stand
4 hrs

agree  aura paraschivescu: pot holder
1 day4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pot mat


Explanation:
I've found this possibility making a research for tableware. Some of them are hand made (crochet for teapot mat), in silicon, melamine.

Lucia Pittau
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian