KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Processo di conservazione: autoclave 95C 3 min.

English translation: preservation process: retort 95C 3 min.


18:23 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Conservation of vegetables, chutneys etc.
Italian term or phrase: Processo di conservazione: autoclave 95C 3 min.
I've translated this as -

Conservation process: autoclaved at 95C for 3 minutes.

Would this be a correct (and intelligible!) translation?

Thanks in advance for any feedback and help.
bdonohue
English translation:preservation process: retort 95C 3 min.
Explanation:
if I'm not mistaken, in the food industry conservazione = preservation (or canning), autoclave = retort
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your comment. After further research I've found that autoclave can be used in English, but I think your suggestion of preservation rather than conservation is better.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Storage: Surge Tank 95C 3 min.aura paraschivescu
4preservation process: retort 95C 3 min.
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preservation process: retort 95C 3 min.


Explanation:
if I'm not mistaken, in the food industry conservazione = preservation (or canning), autoclave = retort

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your comment. After further research I've found that autoclave can be used in English, but I think your suggestion of preservation rather than conservation is better.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storage: Surge Tank 95C 3 min.


Explanation:
as in the Marolli Technical Italian-English-Italian Dictionary, 'surge tank' is related to industrial and domestical systems; for 'storage' see the link to wordreference.com


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/conservazione
aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian