KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Delizie calde con sfogliatine rustiche aromatizzate

English translation: Hot delicacies with a spicy, country-baked puff pastry


14:55 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Delizie calde con sfogliatine rustiche aromatizzate
From a conference menu. Thank you very much
xxxLilly1
English translation:Hot delicacies with a spicy, country-baked puff pastry
Explanation:
I would even play around with the word order a bit, but I would have to think carefully about where to put the commas:

Hot (or warm) and spicy, country-baked, puff pastry delicacies

I think delicacies always sound nice- even if you might expect this to be 'delicatezze' rather than 'delizie'
http://hubpages.com/author/livelonger/puff pastry recipe/hot
....Choux (pronounced "shoe") pastry, or puff pastry, is the basis of a number of great pastry delicacies, including cream puffs (profiteroles), eclairs, and some types of turnovers (others use phyllo dough)....
Country-baked
http://www.australianplaces.com.au/drivetown/town-marysville...
.....There are art and craft shops worth browsing through, and it’s hard to go past a Devonshire tea with fresh-baked scones. The Old Yarra Track shop has some of the nicest country baked bread around. And if you stay later than intended, there are some good restaurants like Marylands Country House or the Cumberland....

Selected response from:

ruthiep
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hot delicacies with a spicy, country-baked puff pastryruthiep
5Warm delicacies with rustic flavor(ed) puff pastries
Marinela Sandoval
4hot delights with spicy rustic puff pastries
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4Warm delikatessen with spiced country puff pastries
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warm delikatessen with spiced country puff pastries


Explanation:
I think that delikatessen can be used quite widely

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hot delicacies with a spicy, country-baked puff pastry


Explanation:
I would even play around with the word order a bit, but I would have to think carefully about where to put the commas:

Hot (or warm) and spicy, country-baked, puff pastry delicacies

I think delicacies always sound nice- even if you might expect this to be 'delicatezze' rather than 'delizie'
http://hubpages.com/author/livelonger/puff pastry recipe/hot
....Choux (pronounced "shoe") pastry, or puff pastry, is the basis of a number of great pastry delicacies, including cream puffs (profiteroles), eclairs, and some types of turnovers (others use phyllo dough)....
Country-baked
http://www.australianplaces.com.au/drivetown/town-marysville...
.....There are art and craft shops worth browsing through, and it’s hard to go past a Devonshire tea with fresh-baked scones. The Old Yarra Track shop has some of the nicest country baked bread around. And if you stay later than intended, there are some good restaurants like Marylands Country House or the Cumberland....



ruthiep
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
5 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
41 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot delights with spicy rustic puff pastries


Explanation:
delizie seems more poetic so 'delights' could be appropriate

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Warm delicacies with rustic flavor(ed) puff pastries


Explanation:
"Aromatizzate" is not necessary spicy- picante.
Aroma makes me more think about flavor...

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12